Architectural Archives

Collections A-E

    A

Abele, Julian Francis (1881-1950), architect
Adam, Robert (1728-1792), architect
Alikakos, George C. (b. 1927), photographer
Allen, William Steven, Jr. (1912-1992), architect
André, Louis-Jules (1819-1890), architect
Audsley, George Ashdown (1838-1925), architect

    B

Bacon, Edmund Norwood (1910-2005), city planner
Baker & Dallett (fl. 1888-1912), architects
Ballinger Company (fl. 1920-present), architects and engineers
Batcheler, Penelope Hartshorne (1928-2007), architect
Bendiner, Alfred (1899-1964), architect and humorist
Bernheimer, Betty Ray (1914-2001), architect
Bitter, Karl Theodore Francis (1867-1951), sculptor
Blount, Gilbert R. (1818-1876), architect
Bower, John Arnold, Sr. (1901-1988), architect
Buchman & Kahn, architects
Butterfield, William (1814-1900), architect

    C

Camac, William Masters (1852-1918)
Campbell, William Martin (1887-1982)
Campo Baeza, Alberto (b. 1946)
Canton Christian College Collection
Carroll, Grisdale & Van Alen (fl. 1946-1973), architects
Caumette, Francoise (early 18th century)
Cautley, Marjorie Sewall (1891-1954), landscape architect
Chambers, Sir William (1726-1796)
Chandler, Theophilus Parsons, Jr. (1845-1928), architect
Clemmer, Leon (1926-2013)
Coccetti, Pietro Paolo (18th century Italian)
Colish, Aaron (1910-1997), architect
Conklin, George W. (1908-1999), architect
Cope & Lippincott (fl. 1957-2006), architects
Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912), architects
Cope Linder Associates (fl. 1979 ff.)
Copeland, Lee G. (b. 1937), architect
Cram & Ferguson (fl. 1915-1941)
Crane, David A. (1927-2005), architect and planner
Cret, Paul Philippe (1876-1945)

    D

Dal Re, Vincenzo (ca. 1700-1762)
Dana, Charles Edmund (1843-1924), artist
Daub, George (1901-1966), architect
Davis, Alexander Jackson (1803-1892), architect
Day, Frank Miles (1861-1918), architect
Day & Klauder (fl. 1913-1927), architects
Day, Kenneth Mackenzie (1901-1958), architect
Day, Norman
Debret, Francois (1777-1850), architect
Destor, Denis-Louis (1816-1882), architect
Doshi, Balkrishna Vithaldas (b. 1927), architect
Drake, Lawrence (dates), architect
Dumont, Gabriel-Pierre-Martin (1713-1794), architect
Durfee, William Franklin (1833-1899), architect

    E

Eberson, John (1875-1954), architect
Ellett, Thomas Harlan (1880-1951), architect
Evans, Allen (1849-1925), architect
Evans, John Lane (1902-1994), architect
Eyre, Wilson, Jr. (1858-1944), architect
Eyre: Wilson Eyre Research Collection

Collections F-J

   F

Falck, Lindsay (b. 1934), architect
Feinberg, Theodore R. (1910-1995), architect
Feldman, Eugene (1921-1975), artist
Ferriss, Hugh (1889-1962), architect and renderer
Fetterolf, Edwin Henry (1873-1941), architect
Feustmann, Maurice Mayer (1870-1943), architect
Fielding, Mantle (1865-1941), architect
Frascari, Marco (b. 1945), architect
Fredenthal, Robinson (b. 1940), architect
Fuller, R. Buckminster (1895-1983), inventor
Furness, Evans & Co. (dates), architects
Furness, Frank (1839-1912), architect

   G

Gabriel, Jean-Francois
Gandelsonas, Mario
Geddes, Brecher, Qualls & Cunningham (fl. 1930 ff.)
Geerlings, Gerald Kenneth (1897-1998), architect
Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953)
Godet, E. (France, Early 20th Century)
Gray, Eileen (1879-1976), architect
Gréber, Jacques (1882-1962), landscape architect
Grisdale, John Thomas (1904-1985), architect
Guerin, Julies Valée (1866-1946), architectural renderer
Guise, David (b. 1931), architect
Gutkind, Erwin Anton (1886-1968), architect and historian

   H

Halprin, Lawrence (1916-2009), landscape architect
Hanna, Robert Mitchell (1935-2003), landscape architect
Harris, Britton (1914-2005), planner
Hepworth, George (fl. 1868-1911)
Hood, Raymond Mathewson (1881-1934), architect
Hough, Charles Shoemaker (b. 1926), architect
Hough, William Jarrett Hallowell (1888-1969), architect
Houston Estate
Hutton, Addison (1834-1916), architect

   I

Isham, Norman Morrison (1864-1943), architect
Isozaki, Arata (b. 1931)
Isthmus Canal Commission

   J

Johansen, John MacLane (1916-2012), architect
 

Collections K-O

   K

Kahn, Louis I. (1901-1974)
Keally, Francis (1889-1978)
Klauder, Charles Zeller (1872-1938), architect
Klauder: Woodrow Wilson House Collection (1920-21)
Kling, Vincent George (b. 1916), architect
Knowles, James Thomas, Sr. (1806-1884)
Knowles, Brigitte L. & John Christopher Knowles, architects
Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
Komendant, August E. (1906-1992), structural engineer
Koyl, George Simpson (1885-1975), architect
Kreier, George J., Jr. (1922-2006), architectural mould maker

   L

La France, Rollin R.
Laird, Warren Powers (1861-1948)
Lawrie, Lee O. (1887-1963)
Lawson, John & Lorna Lawson, architects
Leavitt, David L.
Le Corbusier (1887-1965)
Le Ricolais, Georges Robert (1894-1977)
Levinson, Joel
Lewis, George Mifflin Dallas (1891-1987)
Liang, Ssu Cheng (1901-1972)
Lieberman, Alexander (b. 1912)
Lloyd, John Frederick (1923-1989)
Longstreth, Thaddeus (1909-1997), architect
Loschetter, Leon (b. 1917)
Lutyens, Sir Edwin (1869-1944)

   M

Macaruzzi, Bernardinus
Mansell, T. Norman (1904-1991), architect
Martin, Briton (1899-1983)
Martin, Stewart, Noble & Class (fl. 1962-1965)
Marx, Roberto Burle (1909-1994)
McAllister, Louis Erhardt, Sr. (1897-1989)
McCleary, Peter (b. 1938)
McGoodwin, Robert Rodes (1886-1967)
McHarg, Ian L. (1920-2001), ecologist and landscape architect
McKim, Mead & White (fl. 1874-1912)
Mellor, Meigs & Howe (ca. 1916-1928)
Mendham, John Bernard (1888-1951), architect
Mertins, Detlef
Mesnard, Jules-Auguste (1853-1905), architect
Meyers, Marshall David (1931-2001)
Mitchell/Giurgola (fl. 1958-1990) -- Philadelphia Office
Mitchell/Giurgola (fl. 1958-1990) -- New York Office
Mitelli, Agostino (1609-1660)
Montgomery & Bishop (fl. 1952-1962)
Moore, Charles
Moore, Henry
Morgan, S. Rowland
Murphy Levy Wurman
Myers, Hyman

   N

Nakashima, George (1905-1990), architect and woodworker
Nelson, Paul Daniel (1895-1979)
Nesfield & Shaw
Nesfield, William Eden (1835-1888)
Neutra, Richard Joseph (1892-1970), architect
Nichols, Minerva Parker (1863-1949)
Nicholais, John (1940-1979), photographer
Nield, Lawrence (b. 1941)
Nolen, John (1869-1937)

   O

Oakes, Earle D. (1923-2011), architectural renderer
Oakley, Thornton (1881-1953)
Oakley, Violet (1874-1961), painter
Okie, Richardson Brognard (1875-1945), architect
Olin, Laurie (b. 1938), landscape architect
Oshiver, Samuel Israel (b. 1915-1982), architect

Collections P-T

   P

Panama Canal Col._Engineering Dept., Isthmian Canal Commission (1905-13)
Panfili, Pio (1723-1812)
Pattison, Harriet (b. 1928), landscape architect
Patton, George Erwin (1920-1991), landscape architect
Peabody & Stearns (fl. 1870-1917)
Peck, Frederick William Gunster (1909-1998), landscape architect
Pellecchia & Meyers (fl. 1973-1979)
Perkins, George Holmes (b. 1904)
Philadelphia City Planning Commission
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
Piene, Otto (b. 1928)
Piper, John (1903-1992)
Pohl, George
Predock, Antoine (b. 1936)
Price, Beryl (1910-1978)
Price, Francis (Frank) L. (1855-1919)
Price, William Lightfood (1861-1916)
Pugin, Augustus Welby Northmore (1812-1852)

   Q

 

   R

Rapkin, Chester
Raje, Anant D. (1929-2009), architect
Ray, Man (1890-1977)
Raymond, Antonin (1888-1976)
Raymond, Noemi Pernissen (1883-1980)
Register, Henry Bartol (1886-1956)
Reinhold, Henry Light, Jr. (b. 1869)
Renard, Jean Augustin
Repton, Humphry (1752-1818)
Repton, John Adey (1775-1860)
Riaboff, Boris I. (John) (1892-1973)
Rice, Norman Nathaniel (1903-1985)
Richards, Thomas Webb (1836-1911)
Richter, Herbert Davis
Robertson, Daniel (ca. 1780-1843)
Romañach, Mario Jose (1917-1984)
Rudolph, Norman
Rykwert, Joseph

   S

Saarinen, Eero (1910-1961)
Sandby, Thomas (1721-1798)
Santos, Adèle Naudè (b. 1938)
Savelli, Angelo (b. 1911)
Savery, Scheetz & Gilmour (fl. 1937-1958)
Savery, Scheetz & Savery (fl. 1904-1937)
Scarpa, Carlo (1906-1978)
Scheetz, William Cramp, Sr. (1872-1945)
Schlessinger, Frank (b. 1925)
Seeler, Edgar Viguers (1867-1929)
Segal, George (b. 1924)
Shaw, Richard Norman
Shepheard, Sir Peter Faulkner (1913-2002)
Silverman & Levy (fl. 1925-1949)
Silvestre, Israel (1621-1691)
Simon, Grant Miles (1887-1967)
Siza, Alvaro (b. 1933)
Smaniotto, Louis
Soane, Sir John (1753-1837)
Stanton, William Macy (1888-1969)
Sternfeld, Harry (1888-1976)
Stonorov, Oskar Gregory (1905-1970)

   T

T-Square Club
Tesi, Mauro (1730-1766)
Thomas, Martin & Kirkpatrick (fl. 1919-1931)
Tilden, Register & Pepper (fl. 1926-1936)
Traymore Hotel (Atlantic City) Collection
Trumbauer, Horace (1868-1938)
Tyng, Anne Griswold (1920-2011), architect

Collections U-Z

   U

Ueland & Junker
University of Pennsylvania - Graduate School of Fine Arts
University of Pennsylvania - Landscape Architecture
University of Pennsylvania - Regional Planning
University of Pennsylvania - Comparative Study of Philadelphia Rowhouses
University of Pennsylvania - Buildings and Grounds
University of Pennsylvania - Morris Arboretum

   V

Valle, Gino (b. 1923)
Van Roggen, Johannes Matthews Graadt (1867-1959)
Van Rooten, Luis d'Antin
Venturi, Scott Brown & Associates (fl. 1989 ff.)
Vermont Marble Company Records
Vignon, Barthelemy (1762-1846)
Villain, Edouard-Auguste (1829-1876)
Vollmer, Roy (b. 1937), architect

   W

Wallace, Roberts & Todd (fl. 1980 ff.)
Watson & Huckel (fl. 1902-1917)
Weeks, Emily Sharples (1857-1958)
Weinbrenner, Friedrich (1766-1826)
Whitcomb, John Merrall (b. 1907)
White, Arthur Blose (1918-2005), architect
White, Stanford (1853-1906)
White, Theophilus Ballou (1903-1978)
White Tower System, Inc., Collection (fl. 1926-c. 1980)
Willing, Sims & Talbutt (fl. 1921-1953)
Wilson, Abraham E. (b. 1903)
Windrim, John Torrey (1866-1934)
Winslow, Philip N. (1941-1989), landscape architect
Wisdom, David P.
Withers, Frederick Clarke (1828-1901), architect
Wormann, Hans Norbert (1898-1982), architect
Wright, Frank Lloyd (1867-1959)
Wurman, Richard Saul (b. 1935)
Wyatt & Trubshaw
Wyatt, Lewis William (1777-1853)
Wyatt, Samuel (1737-1807)
Wyatt, Thomas Henry (1807-1880)

   X

  

   Y

Yang Ting Bao (1901-1982), architect
Yarnall, Richard Ashbridge (b. 1922)
Yellin, Samuel (1885-1940)

   Z

Zantzinger, Borie & Medary (fl. 1910-1929)