Graduate Fine Arts

 

PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture Series @ ICA

Join us for a series of public lectures presented by the School of Design, Department of Fine Arts. All lectures are held at 6:30 PM at the Institute of Contemporary Art unless otherwise noted and are free and open to the public. For more information see the PennDesign Events page.
 
2015-2016 Lectures
Meredyth Sparks, September 22, 2015, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B3
Torbjørn Rødland, October 1, 2015, 6:30 PM, ICA
Heather Rowe, October 15, 2015, 6:30 PM, ICA
Ian Cheng, February December 3, 2015, 6:30 PM, ICA
Rashaad Newsome, January 21, 2016, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B1
Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens***, January 28, 2016, 6:30 PM, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center, Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, 3420 Walnut Street, 6th Floor 
Walter Hood, February 11, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Harrell Fletcher*, February 18, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Matthew Coolidge, February 25, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Valerie Tevere and Angel Nevarez, March 3, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Janine Antoni*, March 15, 2016, 6:30, Meyerson, B1
John Pilson, March 17, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Hank Willis Thomas***, March 22, 2016, 6:30, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center, Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, 3420 Walnut Street, 6th Floor
Fazal Sheikh***, March 24, 2016, 6:30, ICA
 
*Emily and Jerry Spiegel Fund to Support Contemporary Culture and Visual Arts and the Lise and Jeffrey Wilks Family Foundation Artist Lecture Series
**A lecture presented through The Keith L. and Katherine Sachs Program in Contemporary Art - Animate Art! and the PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture Series @ ICA
*** Howard A. Silverstein & Patricia Bleznak Silverstein Photography Lecture Series.
 
2015-2016 MFA Program Studio Visits (no public lecture)
Mark Tribe, September 9, 2015
Veit Stratmann, October 12-13, 2015
Christian Siekmeier, October 19-21, 2015 and March 22-25, 2016
Clint Jukkala, October 30, 2015
 

PennDesign Fine Arts Recent Visiting Artists 

 
2014 - 2015 Lectures
Lorna Simpson
David Humphrey
Yael Bartana
Judith Barry*
Walid Raad
Olaf Nicolai***
Amie Siegel
James Casebere***
Walead Beshty***
Julia Fish
 
2013 - 2014
Duane Michals
Barnaby Furnas
Molly Zuckerman-Hartung
Allora and Calzadilla* 
Sharon Hayes 
Tim Davis 
Ben Katchor
Alfredo Jaar* 
Kendell Geers
Achim Borchart-Hume
Rainer Ganahl
Paul Graham*** 
Dawoud Bey
 
2012 - 2013
Jon Kessler
Sommer & Lozano-Hemmer
Helen Mirra
Fia Backström
Wendy White
Steffani Jemison
Paul Chan
Spencer Finch
Jules de Balincourt
Wael Shawky
Theaster Gates
Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley
 
2011 - 2012
Leslie Hewitt
Hamza Walker
Kota Ezawa**
Stefan Sagmeister
Diana Cooper
Not Vital
Charlene Von Heyl
Paula Scher*
Moyra Davey
Matthew Day Jackson
Peter Greenaway*
Krzysztof Wodiczko
 
2010 - 2011
Anne Chu
Mary Ellen Mark*
Nancy Davenport
Kamrooz Aram
Rick Lowe
Lauren Greenfield*
Matthew Monahan
David Salle
Mika Rottenberg
Josiah McElheny
Stan Douglas
Michelle Grabner
Amy Franceschini FutureFarmers*
 
2009 - 2010
Charles Atlas
Charlotte Cotton
Eleanor Antin*
Gary Hill
Jun Kaneko*
Maira Kalman
Miler Lagos
Sam Durant
David Humphrey
Nina Katchadourian
John Yau
An-My Lê
Oron Catts
Olaf Breuning
 
2008 - 2009
Terry Winters
Stanley Lewis
Alec Soth*
Barkley Hendricks
José Roca
Patti Smith
James Duesing
Karyn Olivier
Amy Stein
Mark Lewis
Karen Yasinsky
Tom Nozkowski
William Cordova
Charles Burns*
Kate Gilmore
Mark Shetabi
 
Videos of lectures online at: http://www.pennexhibitions.com