Historic Preservation

  • Atlantic City, 2014

    A full survey of the downtown region of Atlantic Avenue was conducted in an effort to understand the modern-day landscape of one of Atlantic City's main avenues and cultural corridors. This diagram depicts a mostly institutional and commercial area of the avenue. The full report can be read here

  • Plays and Players Theater, 2011

    Paint cross section analysis of a selected area of the theater to lend physical insight to the history of the finishes in the building. The full report can be read here

  • Russell Woods - Nardin Park, Detroit, MI, 2018

    This graphic summarizes the demographic shifts of the Russell Woods and Nardin Park communities, in particular the tremendous and very rapid changes that occurred from 1955 to 1958 and after the 1968 race rebellion. In the present day, the demographic composition of both communities is 96% black, and the overall population has declined a great deal since the rebellions, reflecting wider trends throughout Detroit. The full report can be read here

  • A Preservation Plan for Greenwich Township, 2011

    A series of comparative historic and modern photographs around the Township to illustrate change over time as well as the large amount of historic resources still available to the community. The full report can be read here

  • North Brother Island, 2015

    A survey of the extant structures located on North Brother Island evaluated the structural integrity of each building and maps the risk zones for visitation. The full report can be read here

  • West Philadelphia Studio Report, 1997

    Using preservation as a partner in neighborhood revitalization. The full report can be read here

Historic Preservation Studio Reports 1985-2018

Select student work from past Historic Preservation studios. Location of the site and the studio teams are indicated below each report.

2018

Strawberry Mansion
Philadelphia, PA

by Margaret Back, Dorcas Corchado, Caroline Dickensheets, Meredith Johnson, Allison King, Kallie Kothmann, Melissa (Wei) Luo, Emelyn Najera, Jungseop Park, Katherine Randal and Irena Wight

Russell Woods - Nardin Park
Detroit, MI

by Lauren Aguilar, Lillian Candela, Ashley Losco, Justin Lynch, Mia Maloney, Evelyn Pae, Santiago Preciado Ovalle, Sarah Scott, Amanda Stevens, Jacob Torkelson and Ran Wei

2017

Rose Valley
Rose Valley, PA

by Xochilt Armenta, Alberto Calderon-Gonzalez, Rebecca Clemente, Yuexian Huang, Noor Jehan Sadiq, Violette Levy, Elizabeth Reynolds, Elizabeth Trumbull, Tarsha Wilson and Rebekah Yousaf

Fort Mifflin
Philadelphia, PA

by Anne Albert, Kelsey Britt, Sara Gdula, John Giganti, Anthony Hita and Sara Stratte

Strawberry Mansion
Philadelphia, PA

by Molly Balzano, Zara Bhatti, Julia Cohen, Katie Levesque, Liz Volchok and Yue Wu

2016

The Philadelphia Navy Yard
Philadelphia, PA

by Arielle Harris, Lucy Midelfort, Mikayla Raymond, Ty Richardson, Shaghayegh Torkzaban, Zhongpei Qin and Carolyn Zemanian

Jewelers' Row
Philadelphia, PA

by Silvia Callegari, Katlyn Cotton, Starr Herr-Cardillo, Joel Naiman, Evan Schueckler and Kyle Toth

Richmond Power Station
Philadelphia, PA

by Nicole Declet, Katharine George, Emily Gruendel, Peter Hiller, Austin Lukes, Evan Oxland, Danielle Pape and Araba Prah

2015

North Brother Island
Bronx, New York, NY

by Sang Bae, Alice Gilmore, Julia Griffith, Andrea Haley, Madeleine Helmer, Jean Jang, Evan Oskierko-Jeznacki, Angelina Jones, Haoyu Wang, Casey Weisdock and Yimei Zhang

Sharswood-Blumberg: A Preservation Approach to Revitalizing a Neighborhood
Sharswood Neighborhood, Philadelphia, PA

by Audrey von Ahrens, Andrew Cushing, Preston Hull, Amy Lambert, Sonja Lengel​, Sanjana Muthe, Jess Neubelt, Dana Rice and Maya Thomas

Edmund Bacon's Philadelphia
Society Hill Neighborhood Philadelphia, PA

by Josh Bevan, Charlette Caldwell, Nate Hammitt, Grace Meloy, Joseph Mester, Shuang Wu, Xinhui Yang and Chuhan Zheng

2014

Atlantic City
Atlantic City, New Jersey

by César Bargues Ballester, Jocelyn Chan, Mary Feitz, Courtney Magill, Sarah Moses and Lauren Shaughnessy

Founder's Hall & The Girard Chapel: Girard College, Philadelphia
2101 S College Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19121

by Eryn Boyce, Grey Pierce, Samuel Tucker, Lindsey Uhl, Blair Winter and Wenwen Xia

Preserving a Neighborhood: Belmont, Its People and Place
Belmont Neighborhood, Philadelphia, PA

by Sarah Blitzer, Meredith Leep, Kaitlin Pluskota, Jennifer Robinson, Mengjia Wang, Julianne Wiesner-Chianese and Shuyi Yin

2013

19th Street Baptist Church
1253 S 19th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19146

by Ryan Cleary, Winston Clement, Monique Colas, Sarah Cole, Johanna Sztokman, Irene Matteini, Nityaa Iyer, Matthew Morgan, Bejamin Doubledee and Kevin Wohlgemuth

Reviving the Escape: Preservation for the cause of Progress in Atlantic City (Pt. I)
Atlantic City, New Jersey

by Lauren Burton, Reina Chano, Di Gao, Rachel Isacoff, Sam Kuntz, Amanda Mazie, Lee Riccetti, Nate Shlundt, Maggie Smith and Parima Sukosi

Reviving the Escape: Preservation for the cause of Progress in Atlantic City (Pt. II)
Atlantic City, New Jersey

by Lauren Burton, Reina Chano, Di Gao, Rachel Isacoff, Sam Kuntz, Amanda Mazie, Lee Riccetti, Nate Shlundt, Maggie Smith and Parima Sukosi

2012

Edgewood Lake, Boathouse & Gazebo: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, Philadelphia
Pattison Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19145

by Lizzie Hessmiller, Alix Kress, Elizabeth Lissy, Erica Maust and Soeun Park

Philadelphia Police Headquarters
750 Race Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

by Christine Beckman, Allee Berger, Karina Bishop, Chelsea Troppauer and Kimber VanSant

A Preservation Plan for Charles R. Drew Elementary
38th Street, Lancaster Avenue, and Powelton Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19104

by Benjamin Buckley, Alison Garcia Kellar, JulieAnn Murphy, Jon Vimr and Kelly Wiles

Chinatown Cultural Center
125 North 10th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19107

by Shannon Garrison, Moira Nadal, Briana Paxton, Zhu Xiaojuan and Liu Yun

2011

First Church of Christ, Scientist: The Rotunda
4014 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104

by Courtney Allen, Dan Castelle, Vanessa dela Torre, Nyasha Hayes, Collette Kinane and Christine Leggio

Germantown Town Hall
5928-5930 Germantown Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19144

by Latishia Allen, Molly Lester, Kalen McNabb, Monica Rhodes, Michael Shoriak, Matthew Wicklund and Courtney Williams

Plays and Players Theater
1714 Delancey Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103

by Jason Cantu, Laura DiPasquale, Larry Parra, Sarah Peterson, Lauren Szeber, Gladysa Vega and Tom Wilson

A Preservation Plan for Greenwich Township
Cumberland County, New Jersey

by Lynn Alpert, Irene Berkowitz, Alexandra Church, Mary Catherine Collins, Jessie Lattig, Deborah Merriam, Marshall Tidwell, Yi Li and Nels Youngborg

Thaddeus Stevens School of Practice
523 N Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

by Rachel Hildebrandt, Fabiana Mileo, Sharon Reid, L. Jay Timon, Haley Van Wagenen and Tingting Weng

2008


Architectural Investigation and Archival Research of the English Garden House and French Garden House, Mount Edgcumbe House and Country Park
Cornwall, England

by Alice Finke, Marlene Goeke|, Catherine Keller, Maureen McDougall, Sara McLaughlin, Cathy Rossetti, Wan-Lin Tsai, Aliya Turner, Emily Wolf, Taryn D’Ambrogi, Nakita Johnson, Meredith Keller, Caitlin Laskey, Johanna Lofstrom, Meredith Marsh, Kathryn Ritson, Melissa Steeley, Sarah Van Domelen and Megan Schmitt

2003

Schuylkill-Southwest Neighborhood
Philadelphia, PA

by Gustavo Carrera, Amel Chabbi, Jorge Danta, Ayako Fukushima, Mia Ho, John Howard, Sarah Hyson, Roy Ingraffia, Han Li, Linda Mackey, Laura Mass, Erin McGinn, Eileen Murdock, Andie Oana, David Overholt, Shelley Perdue, Bart Ross, Han Salzmann, Lisa Sardegna, Susan Singh, Jenna Solomon, Anna Stillner, Amanda Thomas, Kari Van Buren, Jeremy Wells and Dara Zitzmann 

2002

Center City South
Philadelphia, PA

by Burcum Arkun, Mike Arnold, Jennifer Cappeto, Amanda Didden, Stacey Donahoe, John Evans, John Glaven, Lauren Hegarty, Eric Hutchinson, Cory Kegerise, Pilar LaValley, Catherine Matsen, Sophie Middlebrook, Sara Montgomery, Mayu Omaha, Sally Ritts, Rachel Royer, Jessica Senker and Adam Solow

THE ORTO BOTANICO And THE SCALA d'Acqua Of Rome
Rome, Italy

by Burcum Arkun, Becky Bradley, Allyson Bristor, Jennifer Cappeto, Francesca Condo, Amanda  Didden, Stacey Donahoe, Stefano Ferrari-Toniolo, John Glavan, Lauren Hegarty, Erika Johnson, Han  Li, Silvia Mastrantoni, Giulia Menchinelli, Angela Miller, Sara Montgomery., Andrea Oana, Mayu Ohama, Lisa Sardegna, Jessica Senker, Adam ​Solow and Eileen Wilde

2001

Powelton Village
Philadelphia, PA

by Jennifer Baldwin, Eric Baratta, Rebecca Carr, Patricia Connolly, Stephen Curtis, Kate Daly, Sherry DeFreece, Elisabeth Dubin, David Facenda, Kirstin Gamble, Daria Gasparini, Elizabeth Haydon, Lauren Meyer, Judi Moon, Al Parker, Judith Peters, Bradley Roeder and Megan Sorensen

2000

15th -17th Street Corridor
Center City Philadelphia

by Donna Andrews , Linda Berger , Claudia Cancino, Jane Dorchester,  Kathleen Forrest,  Lindsay Hannah, Carol Henckels, Jim Higgins, Seth Hinshaw, John Hinchman, Jennifer Hirsch, Diane Jackier, Erick Kuczarski, Jennifer McConaghie, Melissa McCormack, Heather McGrath, Christine Miller, Sara Paul, Molly Sheehan, Robert Ware and Nuanlak Watsantachad

1998

The John Cope House
Chester County, PA 

by Mary Alfson, Lori Aument, W. Chris Carson, Moses Corrette, Anne Cunnion, Catherine Dewey, Scott Doyle, Jody Doherty, William Ferguson, Joshua Freedland, Allison Garwood, Claudia Harbert, Shi-gong Huang, Jharna Joshi, Meghan Mac, Williams Andrea, Sue Morrison, Philip Nord, Matthew Pisarski, Erin Tobin, Marnie Newman and Chen-Shan Wang

1997

West Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA

by Jeff Allen, Julie Blackett, William Brenner, Cheryl Brookshear, Shu-Chen Chiu, Dana Cloud, Ann DiLucia, Taya Dixon, James Dossett, Katie Eggers, Margaret Gaertner, Chris Gembins, Marianne Greipp, Ben Haavik, Michael Kelleher, Simone Monteleone, Elizabeth Moss, Monica Pawlowski, Shaun Provencher, Eileen Rojas and Courtney Stephenson

Galata
Istanbul, Turkey 

by Jeff Allen, Julie Blackett, Emmanuelle Chammah Shu-Chen Chu, Dana Cloud, Ann Di Lucia, Chris Gembinski, E.EbruOmay and Gökçen T. Temelci

1996

The Fairmount and Francisville Neighborhoods
Philadelpia, PA

by Lorraine McVey. Kellie Phipps, Catherine Turton, Evan Kopelson, Debora Rodrigues, Christeen Taniguchi, Amy Cole Ives, Andrea Strassner, Robin Weidlich , Kecia Fong, Jay Platt and Jessica Sloop

1993

The Naval Yard
Phase I & Phase II
Philadelphia, PA

 

1991

Germantown, Mt. Airy, and Chestnut Hill
Philadelphia, PA

Sphere of Influence
by Joan Brierton, Lisa Di Chiera, Thaddeus Kilpatrick, Paula Sagerman and Gay Vietzke 
Germantown Avenue Preservation Planning Studio
by Cloantha Copass, Paul Kapp, Sarah Korjeff, Ann Lingeman
Continuation
by Jeffrey Baumoel, Stephen Harrison, Catherine Myers and Lyssa Papazian
Open Space and Streetscape, Germantown Ave
by Mark Isaksen, Sheryl Mikelberg, Paula Sagerman andGay Vietzke
Germantown Avenue: Institutions
by Joan Brierton, Paul Kapp, Sarah Korjeff and Cassie Myers
Commercial and Industrial Sitres and Strctures
by ​Jeffrey Baumoel, Cloantha Copass, Thad Kilpatrick, Ann Milkovich and Lyssa Papazian
Residental Strctures
by ​Jeffrey Baumoel, Cloantha Copass, Thad Kilpatrick, Ann Milkovich and Lyssa Papazian

 

1989

St. Anthony of Padua Parish School
Philadelphia, PA

by Lisa Weilbacker and Tom McGimsey

The Naval Home Area
Philadelphia, PA

by Moara Zuccherelli 

1988

The Belmont Oil Refinery
Fairmount Park, Philadelphia

by Andrew Hall, Simon Herbert, Sharon McHugh, and Brad Thompson

The Coltrane Cultural Center
Fairmount Park, Phildelphia 

by Pat Green, Nancy Strathearn, and Renée Tribert. 

1987

Physical Evolution: the Naval Home
Philadelphia, PA

by Nancy Strathearn, Cathy Hoffman-Lynch, D.E. Newbury, R.E Tribert, Laura Harris, Simon Herbert, Ellen Freedman, Patricia Green and Andrew Hall  

The Monastery Building of the Former Augustinian Hermitage of Santa Lucia
Rosia, Italy

by Thomas Berentes, Jacqueline Bode, Claudio Campo, John Fawcett, Ellen Freedman, Laura Harris, Bryan Keven Hawkins, Lisa Johanningsmeier, Leslie McBride, Lauren McCroskey, Sharon McHugh, Phyllisa Myers, Maree Lee Smith, Leslie Ullman, and Jean Wolf

Visual Inspection of Padule
Spannocchia, Rosia, Italy

by Jacqueline Bode, Claudio Campo, Ellen Freedman, Laura Harris, Keevan Hawkins, Lisa Johanningsmeir, and Leslie McBride

1986

For the Areas Adjacent to the Proposed Convention Center
Philadelphia, PA

by Ella Aderman, Stephanie Hetos Cocke, Sheila McElory Diamond, Ilona English, Christopher M Hagberg, Carl E. Nittinger, Owen T. Robbins, Carolyn Samuels, Beth Anne Weidler and Stuart W. Wellls

1985

Fixing Up Your Camden Rowhouse
Camden, NJ

by Kerry Carter, Xavier Costa, Phyllis M. Ellin, John Hanson, David H. Harrington, Alix Jacobs, Jacqueline V. Prior and Carol Weener