Areas
Select student work from past Historic Preservation studios. Location of the site and the studio teams are indicated below each report.
2018
Strawberry Mansion
Philadelphia, PA
by Margaret Back, Dorcas Corchado, Caroline Dickensheets, Meredith Johnson, Allison King, Kallie Kothmann, Melissa (Wei) Luo, Emelyn Najera, Jungseop Park, Katherine Randal and Irena Wight
Russell Woods - Nardin Park
Detroit, MI
by Lauren Aguilar, Lillian Candela, Ashley Losco, Justin Lynch, Mia Maloney, Evelyn Pae, Santiago Preciado Ovalle, Sarah Scott, Amanda Stevens, Jacob Torkelson and Ran Wei
2017
Rose Valley
Rose Valley, PA
by Xochilt Armenta, Alberto Calderon-Gonzalez, Rebecca Clemente, Yuexian Huang, Noor Jehan Sadiq, Violette Levy, Elizabeth Reynolds, Elizabeth Trumbull, Tarsha Wilson and Rebekah Yousaf
Fort Mifflin
Philadelphia, PA
by Anne Albert, Kelsey Britt, Sara Gdula, John Giganti, Anthony Hita and Sara Stratte
Strawberry Mansion
Philadelphia, PA
by Molly Balzano, Zara Bhatti, Julia Cohen, Katie Levesque, Liz Volchok and Yue Wu
2016
The Philadelphia Navy Yard
Philadelphia, PA
by Arielle Harris, Lucy Midelfort, Mikayla Raymond, Ty Richardson, Shaghayegh Torkzaban, Zhongpei Qin and Carolyn Zemanian
Jewelers' Row
Philadelphia, PA
by Silvia Callegari, Katlyn Cotton, Starr Herr-Cardillo, Joel Naiman, Evan Schueckler and Kyle Toth
Richmond Power Station
Philadelphia, PA
by Nicole Declet, Katharine George, Emily Gruendel, Peter Hiller, Austin Lukes, Evan Oxland, Danielle Pape and Araba Prah
2015
North Brother Island
Bronx, New York, NY
by Sang Bae, Alice Gilmore, Julia Griffith, Andrea Haley, Madeleine Helmer, Jean Jang, Evan Oskierko-Jeznacki, Angelina Jones, Haoyu Wang, Casey Weisdock and Yimei Zhang
Sharswood-Blumberg: A Preservation Approach to Revitalizing a Neighborhood
Sharswood Neighborhood, Philadelphia, PA
by Audrey von Ahrens, Andrew Cushing, Preston Hull, Amy Lambert, Sonja Lengel, Sanjana Muthe, Jess Neubelt, Dana Rice and Maya Thomas
Edmund Bacon's Philadelphia
Society Hill Neighborhood Philadelphia, PA
by Josh Bevan, Charlette Caldwell, Nate Hammitt, Grace Meloy, Joseph Mester, Shuang Wu, Xinhui Yang and Chuhan Zheng
2014
Atlantic City
Atlantic City, NJ
by César Bargues Ballester, Jocelyn Chan, Mary Feitz, Courtney Magill, Sarah Moses and Lauren Shaughnessy
Founder's Hall & The Girard Chapel: Girard College, Philadelphia
2101 S College Avenue
Philadelphia, PA
by Eryn Boyce, Grey Pierce, Samuel Tucker, Lindsey Uhl, Blair Winter and Wenwen Xia
Preserving a Neighborhood: Belmont, Its People and Place
Belmont Neighborhood, Philadelphia, PA
by Sarah Blitzer, Meredith Leep, Kaitlin Pluskota, Jennifer Robinson, Mengjia Wang, Julianne Wiesner-Chianese and Shuyi Yin
2013
19th Street Baptist Church
1253 S 19th Street
Philadelphia, PA
by Ryan Cleary, Winston Clement, Monique Colas, Sarah Cole, Johanna Sztokman, Irene Matteini, Nityaa Iyer, Matthew Morgan, Bejamin Doubledee and Kevin Wohlgemuth
Reviving the Escape: Preservation for the cause of Progress in Atlantic City (Pt. I)
Atlantic City, NJ
by Lauren Burton, Reina Chano, Di Gao, Rachel Isacoff, Sam Kuntz, Amanda Mazie, Lee Riccetti, Nate Shlundt, Maggie Smith and Parima Sukosi
Reviving the Escape: Preservation for the cause of Progress in Atlantic City (Pt. II)
Atlantic City, NJ
by Lauren Burton, Reina Chano, Di Gao, Rachel Isacoff, Sam Kuntz, Amanda Mazie, Lee Riccetti, Nate Shlundt, Maggie Smith and Parima Sukosi
2012
Edgewood Lake, Boathouse & Gazebo: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, Philadelphia
Pattison Avenue
Philadelphia, PA
by Lizzie Hessmiller, Alix Kress, Elizabeth Lissy, Erica Maust and Soeun Park
Philadelphia Police Headquarters
750 Race Street
Philadelphia, PA
by Christine Beckman, Allee Berger, Karina Bishop, Chelsea Troppauer and Kimber VanSant
A Preservation Plan for Charles R. Drew Elementary
38th Street, Lancaster Avenue, and Powelton Avenue
Philadelphia, PA
by Benjamin Buckley, Alison Garcia Kellar, JulieAnn Murphy, Jon Vimr and Kelly Wiles
Chinatown Cultural Center
125 North 10th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19107
by Shannon Garrison, Moira Nadal, Briana Paxton, Zhu Xiaojuan and Liu Yun
2011
First Church of Christ, Scientist: The Rotunda
4014 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA
by Courtney Allen, Dan Castelle, Vanessa dela Torre, Nyasha Hayes, Collette Kinane and Christine Leggio
Germantown Town Hall
5928-5930 Germantown Avenue
Philadelphia, PA
by Latishia Allen, Molly Lester, Kalen McNabb, Monica Rhodes, Michael Shoriak, Matthew Wicklund and Courtney Williams
Plays and Players Theater
1714 Delancey Street
Philadelphia, PA
by Jason Cantu, Laura DiPasquale, Larry Parra, Sarah Peterson, Lauren Szeber, Gladysa Vega and Tom Wilson
A Preservation Plan for Greenwich Township
Cumberland County, New Jersey
by Lynn Alpert, Irene Berkowitz, Alexandra Church, Mary Catherine Collins, Jessie Lattig, Deborah Merriam, Marshall Tidwell, Yi Li and Nels Youngborg
Thaddeus Stevens School of Practice
523 N Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123
by Rachel Hildebrandt, Fabiana Mileo, Sharon Reid, L. Jay Timon, Haley Van Wagenen and Tingting Weng
2008
Architectural Investigation and Archival Research of the English Garden House and French Garden House, Mount Edgcumbe House and Country Park
Cornwall, England
by Alice Finke, Marlene Goeke|, Catherine Keller, Maureen McDougall, Sara McLaughlin, Cathy Rossetti, Wan-Lin Tsai, Aliya Turner, Emily Wolf, Taryn D’Ambrogi, Nakita Johnson, Meredith Keller, Caitlin Laskey, Johanna Lofstrom, Meredith Marsh, Kathryn Ritson, Melissa Steeley, Sarah Van Domelen and Megan Schmitt
2003
Schuylkill-Southwest Neighborhood
Philadelphia, PA
by Gustavo Carrera, Amel Chabbi, Jorge Danta, Ayako Fukushima, Mia Ho, John Howard, Sarah Hyson, Roy Ingraffia, Han Li, Linda Mackey, Laura Mass, Erin McGinn, Eileen Murdock, Andie Oana, David Overholt, Shelley Perdue, Bart Ross, Han Salzmann, Lisa Sardegna, Susan Singh, Jenna Solomon, Anna Stillner, Amanda Thomas, Kari Van Buren, Jeremy Wells and Dara Zitzmann
2002
Center City South
Philadelphia, PA
by Burcum Arkun, Mike Arnold, Jennifer Cappeto, Amanda Didden, Stacey Donahoe, John Evans, John Glaven, Lauren Hegarty, Eric Hutchinson, Cory Kegerise, Pilar LaValley, Catherine Matsen, Sophie Middlebrook, Sara Montgomery, Mayu Omaha, Sally Ritts, Rachel Royer, Jessica Senker and Adam Solow
THE ORTO BOTANICO And THE SCALA d'Acqua Of Rome
Rome, Italy
by Burcum Arkun, Becky Bradley, Allyson Bristor, Jennifer Cappeto, Francesca Condo, Amanda Didden, Stacey Donahoe, Stefano Ferrari-Toniolo, John Glavan, Lauren Hegarty, Erika Johnson, Han Li, Silvia Mastrantoni, Giulia Menchinelli, Angela Miller, Sara Montgomery., Andrea Oana, Mayu Ohama, Lisa Sardegna, Jessica Senker, Adam Solow and Eileen Wilde
2001
Powelton Village
Philadelphia, PA
by Jennifer Baldwin, Eric Baratta, Rebecca Carr, Patricia Connolly, Stephen Curtis, Kate Daly, Sherry DeFreece, Elisabeth Dubin, David Facenda, Kirstin Gamble, Daria Gasparini, Elizabeth Haydon, Lauren Meyer, Judi Moon, Al Parker, Judith Peters, Bradley Roeder and Megan Sorensen
2000
15th - 17th Street Corridor
Center City Philadelphia, PA
by Donna Andrews , Linda Berger , Claudia Cancino, Jane Dorchester, Kathleen Forrest, Lindsay Hannah, Carol Henckels, Jim Higgins, Seth Hinshaw, John Hinchman, Jennifer Hirsch, Diane Jackier, Erick Kuczarski, Jennifer McConaghie, Melissa McCormack, Heather McGrath, Christine Miller, Sara Paul, Molly Sheehan, Robert Ware and Nuanlak Watsantachad
1998
The John Cope House
Chester County, PA
by Mary Alfson, Lori Aument, W. Chris Carson, Moses Corrette, Anne Cunnion, Catherine Dewey, Scott Doyle, Jody Doherty, William Ferguson, Joshua Freedland, Allison Garwood, Claudia Harbert, Shi-gong Huang, Jharna Joshi, Meghan Mac, Williams Andrea, Sue Morrison, Philip Nord, Matthew Pisarski, Erin Tobin, Marnie Newman and Chen-Shan Wang
1997
West Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
by Jeff Allen, Julie Blackett, William Brenner, Cheryl Brookshear, Shu-Chen Chiu, Dana Cloud, Ann DiLucia, Taya Dixon, James Dossett, Katie Eggers, Margaret Gaertner, Chris Gembins, Marianne Greipp, Ben Haavik, Michael Kelleher, Simone Monteleone, Elizabeth Moss, Monica Pawlowski, Shaun Provencher, Eileen Rojas and Courtney Stephenson
Galata
Istanbul, Turkey
by Jeff Allen, Julie Blackett, Emmanuelle Chammah Shu-Chen Chu, Dana Cloud, Ann Di Lucia, Chris Gembinski, E.EbruOmay and Gökçen T. Temelci
1996
The Fairmount and Francisville Neighborhoods
Philadelpia, PA
by Lorraine McVey. Kellie Phipps, Catherine Turton, Evan Kopelson, Debora Rodrigues, Christeen Taniguchi, Amy Cole Ives, Andrea Strassner, Robin Weidlich , Kecia Fong, Jay Platt and Jessica Sloop
1991
Germantown, Mt. Airy, and Chestnut Hill
Philadelphia, PA
Sphere of Influence
by Joan Brierton, Lisa Di Chiera, Thaddeus Kilpatrick, Paula Sagerman and Gay Vietzke
Germantown Avenue Preservation Planning Studio
by Cloantha Copass, Paul Kapp, Sarah Korjeff, Ann Lingeman
Continuation
by Jeffrey Baumoel, Stephen Harrison, Catherine Myers and Lyssa Papazian
Open Space and Streetscape, Germantown Ave
by Mark Isaksen, Sheryl Mikelberg, Paula Sagerman andGay Vietzke
Germantown Avenue: Institutions
by Joan Brierton, Paul Kapp, Sarah Korjeff and Cassie Myers
Commercial and Industrial Sites and Structures
by Jeffrey Baumoel, Cloantha Copass, Thad Kilpatrick, Ann Milkovich and Lyssa Papazian
Residental Structures
by Jeffrey Baumoel, Cloantha Copass, Thad Kilpatrick, Ann Milkovich and Lyssa Papazian
1989
St. Anthony of Padua Parish School
Philadelphia, PA
by Lisa Weilbacker and Tom McGimsey
The Naval Home Area
Philadelphia, PA
by Moara Zuccherelli
1988
The Belmont Oil Refinery
Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, PA
by Andrew Hall, Simon Herbert, Sharon McHugh, and Brad Thompson
The Coltrane Cultural Center
Fairmount Park, Phildelphia, PA
by Pat Green, Nancy Strathearn, and Renée Tribert
1987
Physical Evolution: the Naval Home
Philadelphia, PA
by Nancy Strathearn, Cathy Hoffman-Lynch, D.E. Newbury, R.E Tribert, Laura Harris, Simon Herbert, Ellen Freedman, Patricia Green and Andrew Hall
The Monastery Building of the Former Augustinian Hermitage of Santa Lucia
Rosia, Italy
by Thomas Berentes, Jacqueline Bode, Claudio Campo, John Fawcett, Ellen Freedman, Laura Harris, Bryan Keven Hawkins, Lisa Johanningsmeier, Leslie McBride, Lauren McCroskey, Sharon McHugh, Phyllisa Myers, Maree Lee Smith, Leslie Ullman, and Jean Wolf
Visual Inspection of Padule
Spannocchia, Rosia, Italy
by Jacqueline Bode, Claudio Campo, Ellen Freedman, Laura Harris, Keevan Hawkins, Lisa Johanningsmeir, and Leslie McBride
1986
For the Areas Adjacent to the Proposed Convention Center
Philadelphia, PA
by Ella Aderman, Stephanie Hetos Cocke, Sheila McElory Diamond, Ilona English, Christopher M Hagberg, Carl E. Nittinger, Owen T. Robbins, Carolyn Samuels, Beth Anne Weidler and Stuart W. Wellls
1985
Fixing Up Your Camden Rowhouse
Camden, NJ
by Kerry Carter, Xavier Costa, Phyllis M. Ellin, John Hanson, David H. Harrington, Alix Jacobs, Jacqueline V. Prior and Carol Weener