Graduate Architecture

Final Studio Reviews (Livestream)

Thursday, December 10, 2020Friday, December 18, 2020
Add to Calendar

Virtual Event

The Department of Architecture is pleased to invite the public to view livestreams of our studio final reviews. These sessions will be broadcast live on the Weitzman School YouTube Channel

A preview of each studio's work-in-progress can be viewed on Instagram. A full schedule is below with all times listed in EST. Juror lists are subject to change.

Please contact Director of the MArch and Associate Professor Andrew Saunders for more information: asaun@design.upenn.edu

501 Studios

Brian De Luna
Thursday, December 10 at 9am
Volkan Alkanoglu (Nike), Nancy Diniz (Central Saint Martins University of the Arts London, bioMATTERS), Kiki Goti (Carnegie Mellon University, SomePeople), Fleet Hower (RPI School of Architecture), Carla Leitão (AUM STUDIO, UMASIDEIA, RPI School of Architecture)

Nate Hume
Thursday, December 10 at 9am
Ryan Barnette (Weitzman, Trahan Architects), Miroslava Brooks (FORMA, Weitzman, Yale), Adam Dayem (RPI, actual/office), Brandt Knapp (Brandt:Haferd), Max Kuo (Harvard GSD, ALLTHATISSOLID), Caroline Morgan (Weitzman, Jane Kim Design), Olivia Vien (Weitzman, Pratt Institute), William Virgil (Sci-Arc, Brash Collective)

Danielle Willems
Thursday, December 10 at 9am
Dorit Aviv (Weitzman, Thermal Architecture Lab), Ezio Blasetti (Weitzman MSD-RAS, Maeta Design), Robert Lee Brackett III (Pratt, Digital Nouveau), Tanya Branquinho (Pratt), Drew Busmire (dBa Design), Yael Erel (RPI), Joseph Giampietro (Pratt, INC Architecture & Design), Georgina Huljich (UCLA Architecture and Urban Design, P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S), Ryosuke Imaeda (RPI), Emilija Landbergis (Pratt, Efficiency Lab for Architecture), Chao Liu (KPF)

Maya Alam
Friday, December 11at 9am
Germane Barnes (Studio Barnes, University of Miami), Brian De Luna (De Luna, Weitzman), Ivi Diamantopoulou (New Affiliates, Princeton), Nate Hume (Hume Coover Studio, Weitzman), Leslie Lok (H.A.N.N.A.H., Cornell), Daniele Profeta (A/P Practice, Syracuse University Florence)

Vanessa Keith
Friday, December 11 at 9am
Nadine Berger (SHoP Architects), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Ana Maria Duran (Studio A0, Yale), Annette Fierro (Weitzman), Simon Kim (Weitzman), Olivia McGilchrist (Concordia University), Marvin Rodriguez (Studio 5), Andrew Saunders (Weitzmna), Tom Watson (oncordia University), Danielle Willems (Weitzman)

Daniel Markiewicz
Friday, December 11 at 9am
Miroslava Brooks (FORMA, Weitzman, Yale), Bimal Mendis (Plan B Architecture + Urbanism, Yale), Carrie Norman (NormanKelley, Tulane), Jonah Rowen (Columbia GSAPP), Emmett Zeifman (Medium Office, Columbia GSAPP)

601 Studios

Hina Jamelle
Monday, December 14 at 10am
Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Scott Erdy (Weitzman, Erdy McHenry), Martha Kelley (Goldman Sachs), Simon Kim (Weitzman), Ung Joo Scott Lee (Morphosis), Hannes Schafelner (Zaha Hadid), Anthony Titus (RPI, Anthony Titus Studio)

Gisela Baurmann
Monday, December 14 at 11am
Jonas Coersmeier (Weitzman), Annette Fierro (Weitzman), Alicia Imperiale (Princeton), James Kerestes (Ball State University), Adam Mansky (Center of Court Innovation), Erin Pellegrino (Cornell), Eva Perez de Vega (Pratt), David Salomon (Cornell), Miriam Waltz (Princeton, Studio Itouf Tel Aviv), Youngjin Yi (Cornell)

Ben Krone
Monday, December 14 at 1pm
Borja Ferrater (OAB), Scott Erdy (Weitzman, Erdy McHenry), Isaac Michan (Michan Architecture), Daniel Markiewicz (Weitzman)

Brian Phillips
Tuesday, December 15 at 11am
Andy Bernheimer (Bernheimer Architecture, Parsons), Daniel D'Oca (Interboro Partners, Harvard), Jeana Dunlap (Loeb Fellow, Bingham Fellow), Alex Gauzza (ISA), Deb Katz (ISA), Franca Trubiano (Weitzman), Stephen van Dyck (LMN), Sarah Zwede (Studio Zwede, Harvard GSD)

Jonas Coersmeier
Tuesday, December 15 at 12pm
Gisela Baurmann (Weitzman, Pratt), Iñaki Echeverria (Weitzman), Annette Fierro (Weitzman) Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman), Sylvia Lee (SOM), Jesse Reiser (Princeton), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Oliver Schaper (Gensler), Stephen Slaughter (University of Cincinnati), Nanako Umemoto (RUR Architecture, Washington University in St. Louis)

Scott Erdy
Tuesday, December 15 at 1pm
Fouad Adou (MDRDV), Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Charles Berman (Weitzman, DS+R), Nya Felder (EM, Weitzman Alum), Danny Forster (DFA), Hina Jamelle (Weitzman), Ben Krone (Weitzman), Ian Smith (ISDG)

701 Studios

Matthijs Bouw
Wednesday, December 16 at 9am
Matthias Armengaud (AWP Agency for Territorial Configuration), Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Janice Barnes (Climate Adaptation Partners), Kai Uwe Bergman (BIG), Kate Boicourt (Waterfront Alliance), Amy Chester (Rebuild by Design), Billy Fleming (McHarg Center), Sascha Glasl (Space&Matter), Dan Hill (Vinnova/Bartlett), Vanessa Keith (Weitzman) Henk Ovink (Water Envoy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands), Thaddeus Pawlowski (Columbia GSAPP/Center for Resilient Cities and Landscapes), Nick Pevzner (Weitzman), Chris Reed (STOSS, Harvard GSD), Eduardo Rega (Weitzman), Simon Richter (Penn), Gary Rohrbacher (University of Kentucky, AtFab), Marilyn Taylor (Weitzman), Ben van Berkel (UNStudio)

Homa Farjadi
Wednesday, December 16 at 10am
Pierandrea Angius (Zaha Hadid), Lara Belkind (Harvard GSD), Peter Carl (AA), Shin Egashira (AA), Annette Fierro (Weitzman), George L. Legendre (Harvard GSD), Jeremy Leonard (SHoP Architects), Ana Miljacki (MIT), Mohsen Mostafavi (Harvard GSD), Neda Mostafavi (Herzog de Meuron), Eduardo Rega (Weitzman), Garrett Riccardi (UCLA), Theodore Spyropoulos (AA DRL)

Simon Kim
Wednesday, December 16 at 10am
Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Estcher Choi (OCAD), Mariana Ibanez (MIT), Vanessa Keith (Weitzman), Farzin Lotfi-Jam (Cooper Union), Matthew Miller (Weitzman), David Salomon (Cornell), Fred Scharmen (Morgan State), Barry Wark (Bartlett, Biophile)

Ferda Kolatan
Wednesday, December 16 at 12pm
Ila Berman (UVA School of Architecture), Matteo Cainer (Matteo Cainer Architects), Dana Cupkova (Carnegie Mellon University), David Erdman (Pratt), Gabe Esquivel (Texas A&M), Marcelyn Gow (SCI-Arc),Karel Klein (Weitzman, SCI-Arc), Perry Kulper (Taubman College, University of Michigan), Joerg Leeser (BeL & Peter Behrens School of Arts), Silvan Linden (BFK), Luc Merx (GAGAT International), Ali Rahim (Weitzman), David Ruy (SCI-Arc)

Thom Mayne
Wednesday, December 16 at 1pm
Peter Cook (Archigram), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Laurie Hawkinson (Columbia GSAPP, SMH+), Steven Holl (Steven Holl Architects), Wolf Prix (COOP HIMMELB(L)AU), Marion Weiss (Weitzman, Weiss/Manfredi)

Robert Stuart-Smith
Wednesday, December 16 at 2pm
Viola Ago (Rice University), Maya Alam (Weitzman), Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Jane Bennett (Johns Hopkins University), Jennifer Chen (SCI-Arc), Arjan Colletti (Innsbruk), Marcos Cruz (Bartlett), Matias del Campo (University of Michigan), Marc Fournes (The Very Many), Karel Klein (Weitzman), Evangelos Kotsioris (Weitzman), Farzin Lotfi-Jam (Cooper Union, FarzinFarzin), Joe MacDonald (Weitzman), Laia Mogas-Soldevila (Weitzman), Joris Putteneers (Bartlett), Ali Rahim (Weitzman), Casey Rehm (SCI-Arc), Gilles Retsin (Bartlett), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Orkan Telhan (Weitzman)

Joe MacDonald
Thursday, December 17 at 10am
Aaron Asis (Urban Artist, Recharge the Battery), Stephanie Bayard (Pratt), Scott Cohen (Harvard GSD, Preston Scott Cohen Inc.), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Fauzia Sadiq Garcia (Temple University, SGD Design ), G Zamir Garcia (M Architects), Tom Hennes (Thinc Design), Sheila Kennedy (MIT, Kennedy & Violich Architecture ), Stuart MacDonald (2DegreesCooler, Organix Solutions ), Frank Melendez (CCNY, Augmented Architectures), Stephen Rustow (Cooper Union, Museoplan), Robert Stuart-Smith (Weitzman), Cecilia Mosze Tham (Ideation Division of Alpha Innovation Telefonica)

Jason Payne
Thursday, December 17 at 10:30am
Sean Burkholder (Weitzman), David Erdman (Pratt), Jesse Reiser (Reiser + Umemoto), Constance Vale (Washington University), Michael Zimmerman (Weitzman)

Kutan Ayata
Thursday, December 17 at 11am
Kristy Balliet (SCI-Arc), Richard Garber (Weitzman), Ariane Harrison (Pratt), Karel Klein (Sci-Arc, Weitzman), Cristian Mare (Perkins Eastman), Michael Osman (UCLA), Marcelo Spina, SCI-Arc), Olivia Vien (Pratt), Jason Vigneri-Beane (Pratt)

Karel Klein
Thursday, December 17 at 1pm
Kutan Ayata (Weitzman), Jennifer Chen (SCI-Arc), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Mark Foster Gage (Yale, Mark Foster Gage Architects), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman, su11), Tucker van Leuwenhall (SCI-Arc), Won Ju Lim (Boston University, Artist), Patricia Olynyk (Washington University in St. Louis, Leonardo/ISAST NY LASER), Michael Osmon (UCLA), Barry Wark (Bartlett, Biophile)  

MSD-AAD

Ali Rahim, Na Wei, Mo Zheng
Monday, December 14 at 8pm; Tuesday, December 15 at 9am
Kutan Ayata (Weitzman), Richard Blythe (VPI), Evan Douglis (RPI), Rodolphe El-Khoury (University of Miami), Hina Jamelle (Weitzman), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman), Elena Manferdini (SCI-Arc), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Patrik Schumacher (AADRL),  Craig Scott (California College of the Arts), Mette Ramsgard Thompsen (CITA, Royal Danish Academy of Architecture), Xu Weiguo (Tsinghua University)

MSD-EBD

Billie Faircloth
Wednesday, December 16 at 4pm
Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), William Braham (Weitzman), Lindsay Graham (CBE, UC Berkeley), Jihun Kim (Weitzman) Upali Nanda (HKS, University of Michigan), Franca Trubiano (Weitzman), Helena Zambrano (AIA, Department of Sustainability)

MSD-RAS

Ezio Blasetti
Friday, December 18 at 10am
Karl Chu (Metaxy), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Stephen Henrich (Robotikdesgn und Architektur), Ed Keller (AUM Studio, Post-Planetary Universal Design), Gokhan Kodalak (Cornell, Pratt), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman, SU11), Geoff Lemond (Lemond.cc), Greg Lemond (Lemond.cc), Sandra Manninger  (SPAN Architecture, Taubman College University of Michigan), Timothy McCarthy (Lemond.cc), Laia Mogas-Soldevila (Weitzman, Matilda Labs), Philipe Morel (EZCT Architecture, ENSA Paris-Malaquais), Jose Sanchez (Plethora Project, Taubman College University of Michigan), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Robert Stuart-Smith (Weitzman), Mathieu Victor (Via Domani), Danielle Willems (Weitzman)

If you encounter any issues with the YouTube livestream, you may request access to a video recording after the review by contacting news@design.upenn.edu.