Graduate Architecture

Final Studio Reviews (Livestream)

Friday, April 30, 2021Monday, May 10, 2021
Add to Calendar

Virtual Event

The Department of Architecture is pleased to invite the public to view livestreams of our studio final reviews. These sessions will be broadcast live on the Weitzman School YouTube Channel.

A preview of each studio's work-in-progress can be viewed on Instagram. A full schedule is below with all times listed in EST. Juror lists are subject to change. This page will be updated with new information as it becomes available. 

Please contact Director of the MArch and Associate Professor Andrew Saunders for more information: asaun@design.upenn.edu

502 Studios

Rotating Jurors for 502
Jia Yi Gu (MAK Center for Art and Architecture), Ana Maria Leon (University of Michigan),  Ryan Palider (University of Illinois at Chicago, Palider Works), Miguel Robles (Cohabitation Strategies), Mabel O. Wilson (Columbia, Studio &), Mantha Zarmakoupi (Penn History of Art)

Annette Fierro
Friday, April 30 at 9am
Jesse Blitzstein (Enterprise Center), Kevin Cannon (CannonStudio), June Grant (Blink!LAB Architecture), Michael Johns (Mdesigns + MWJ Consulting), Prince Langley (Snøhetta), Mimi Lien (Mimi Lien/Set Design), Shula Moore (Enterprise Center), Rob Rogers (Rogers Partners Architects), Faustino Sun (Netter Center), Tya Winn (Community Design Collaborative)

Maya Alam
Friday, April 30 at 9am
Jesse Blitzstein (The Enterprise Center), Adil Bokhari (ETH Zurich), Aminatou Fall (SCI-Arc, Natou Fall), Keyla Hernandez (Kent State University, Industria-K), Nate Hume (Weitzman), Vanessa Keith (Weitzman, Studioteka Design), DK Osseo-Asare (Penn State, Low Design Office), Ryan Palider (University of Illinois at Chicago, Palider Works), Daniele Profeta (Syracuse University Florence, A/P Practice), Eduardo Rega (Weitzman), Mike Ruzzo (Penn, Netter Center), Debra Sokalczuk (Penn, Netter Center), Mantha Zarmakoupi (Penn History of Art)

Andrew Lucia
Friday, April 30 at 9am
Brian De Luna (Weitzman), Ray Demers (Enterprise Community Partners), Catherine Joseph (3XN Architects), Gayla Lindt (University of Minnesota College of Design), Shuja Moore (Enterprise Center), Eduardo Rega (Weitzman), Mike Ruzzo (Penn, Netter Center), David Salomon (Weitzman, Ithaca College), Ozayr Saloojee  (Carleton University), Debra Sokalczuk (Penn, Netter Center)

Brian De Luna
Monday, May 3 at 9am
Volkan Alkanoglu (Nike), Abigail Coover (Pratt, Overlay Office), Adam Hassan Dayem (RPI), Ivi Diamantopoulou (Syracuse University, New Affiliates), Paul Mecomber (Studio Libeskind)

Vanessa Keith
Monday, May 3 at 9am
Maya Alam (Weitzman), Suzanna Berger (Netter Center), Viktoria Diskina (NJIT), Annette Fierro (Weitzman), Carter Gale (Netter Center), Mark Gardner (Parsons, Jacklitsch Gardner), June Grant (Blink!LAB Architecture), Michael Johns (Enterprise Center), Ira Jones (NYS Homes and Community Renewal), Matt Miller (Weitzman), Justin Moore (Columbia, Mellon Foundation), Miguel Robles Duran (Parsons), Mabel Wilson (Columbia), Tya Winn (Enterprise Center)

Eduardo Rega
Monday, May 3 at 9am
Jin Taira Alonso (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria), Daniel Barber (Weitzman), Antonio Bernacchi (Aarhus School of Architecture, Animali Domestici), Akira Drake (Weitzman), Katherine Engleman (Youth United for Change), Dana Fedeli (RePoint), Alicia Lazzaroni (Aarhus School of Architecture, Animali Domestici), Bryony Roberts (Weitzman), Miguel Robles (Cohabitation Strategies), Jia Yi Gu (MAK Center for Art and Architecture)

602 Studios

Rotating Jurors for 602
Marshall Brown (Princeton, Marshall Brown Projects), Sean Canty (Harvard, Studio SC, Office III), Mark Gardner (Parsons School of Design, Jacklitsch Gardner), Rania Ghosn (MIT, Design Earth), Mario Gooden (Columbia, Huff + Gooden), Vivian Lee (University of Toronto, LAMAS), Jennifer Newsom (Harvard, Dream The Combine)

Daniel Markiewicz
Tuesday, May 4 at 12pm
Andreas Kostopoulos (Diller Scofidio + Renfro), Emmett Zeifman (Columbia, Medium Office), Merica May Jensen (Pratt), Jonas Rowen (Cooper Union), Zoe Small (Diller Scofidio + Renfro), Vishwadeep Deo (Front Inc.)

Ben Krone
Tuesday, May 4 at 12:30pm
Adam Davis (Foster and Partners), RD Gentzler (Framework Architecture), Dave Nix (Weitzman), Lucie Rebeyrol (Guggenheim Museum), Martha Tsigkari (Foster and Partners)

Danielle Willems 
Tuesday, May 4 at 1pm
Ezio Blasetti (Weitzman), Robert Lee Bracket III (Pratt), Yael Erel (RPI), Ryosuke Imaeda (RPI), Justin Korhammer (Archi-Tectonics), Emilija Landsbergis (Pratt), Carla Leitao (RPI), Florian Meier (Knippers Helbig), Ryan Palider (UIC, Palider Works), Yutaka Takiura (Pratt), Andreas Theodoridis (Yale), Daniel Vasini (West 8)

Miroslava Brooks 
Wednesday, May 5 at 12pm
Amy DeDonato (Apple), Erin Besler (Besler and Sons, Princeton), Brennan Buck (FreelandBuck, Yale School of Architecture), Sean Canty (Harvard, Studio SC, Office III), Jenny French (French 2D, Harvard GSD), Oana Stanescu (Oana Stanescu Studio, Harvard GSD, MIT)

Nate Hume
Wednesday, May 5 at 12pm
Kristy Balliet (SCI-Arc), Neeraj Bhatia (CCA), Angie Co (Syracuse), Mira Henry (SCI-Arc, Current Interests), Kevin Hirth (University of Colorado Denver), Alfie Koetter (USC), Max Kuo (Harvard), Ryan Tyler Martinez (Woodbury), Whitney Moon (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee), Constance Vale (Washington University), Barry Wark (Barlett)

Simon Kim
Wednesday, May 5 12pm
Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Carson Chan (Weitzman), Gustav Fagerstrom (WPM), Vanessa Keith (Weitzman, Studio Teka), Matthew Miller (Weitzman), Michael Osman (UCLA), Bryony Roberts (Weitzman, Bryony Roberts Studio), Erik Verboon (WPM)

704 Studios

Rotating Jurors for 704
Ila Berman (University of Virginia), Ivan Bernal (Kent State University), Mariana Ibañez (UCLA, Ibañez Kim), Jonathan Massey (University of Michigan), Shawn Rickenbacker (CCNY), Zoë Ryan (ICA)

Winka Dubbeldam and Richard Garber
Thursday, May 6 at 10am
Matthijs Bouw (Weitzman, One Architecture & Urbanism), Craig Dykers (Snøhetta), Billie Faircloth (Weitzman, Kieran Timberlake), Vanessa Keith (Weitzman, Studio Teka), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman, su11), Thom Mayne (Weitzman, SCI-Arc, Morphosis), Batia Svirsky Melloul (Bea Architects & Town Planners), Eran Neuman (Tel Aviv University), Bryony Roberts (Weitzman, Bryony Roberts Studio), Marion Weiss (Weitzman, Weiss/Manfredi)

Homa Farjadi
Thursday, May 6 at 10am
Jeremy Leonard (SHoP), Julio Salcedo (Spitzer School of Architecture, Scalar Architecture), Theo Spriopoulos (AA, Minimaforms), Hooman Talebi (CCA, MARZ Architecture), Charles Waldheim (Harvard)

Ali Rahim
Thursday, May 6 at 11am
Hernan Diaz Alonso (SCI-Arc), Evan Douglis (RPI), Laleh Ispahani (OPEN Society Foundation), Hina Jamelle (Weitzman, CAP), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman, su11), Sulan Kolatan (Pratt), Florencia Pita (Weitzman), Rhett Russo (RPI), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Patrik Schumacher (Zaha Hadid Architects), Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen (Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen), Xu Weiguo (Tsinghua University)

Ferda Kolatan
Thursday, May 6 at 12pm
Matteo Cainer (Matteo Cainer Architects), Dana Cupkova  (Carnegie Mellon University), Ali Rahim (Weitzman), Bryony Roberts (Weitzman, Bryony Roberts Studio), Andreas Ruby (Swiss Architecture Museum, Basel), David Ruy (SCI-Arc), Marrikka Trotter (SCI-Arc), Constance Vale (Washington University), Tom Wiscombe (SCI-Arc, Tom Wiscombe Architecture), Michael Young (Cooper Union, Young & Ayata)

Bryony Roberts
Friday, May 7 at 12pm
Daniel Barber (Weitzman), Carson Chan (Weitzman), Mira Henry (SCI-Arc, Current Interests), Simon Kim (Weitzman, Ibañez Kim), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman, su11), Alexandra Lange (Architecture Critic, Curbed & CityLab)

Marion Weiss
Friday, May 7 at 12pm
Ila Berman (University of Virginia, Scaleshift), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Walter Hood (Berkeley, Hood Design Studio), Michael Manfredi (Harvard, Weiss/Manfredi), Thom Mayne (Weitzman, SCI-Arc, Morphosis), Cathleen McGuigan (Architectural Record), Nader Tehrani (Cooper Union, NADAA), Tom Wiscombe (SCI-Arc, Tom Wiscombe Architecture)

Marilyn J. Taylor and Tobin Stuff
Monday, May 10 at 9:30am
TBD

Thesis

Annette Fierro ​
Monday, May 10 at 9am
Kadambari Baxi (Barnard), Alan Braddock (William & Mary), Holly Jean Buck (UCLA), Peggy Deamer (Yale), Kian Goh (UCLA), Perry Kulper (University of Michigan), Fernando Lara (University of Texas), Carrie Norman (Tulane), Michael Young (Cooper Union, Young & Ayata)

MSD-AAD

Masoud Akbarzadeh
Friday, May 7 at 10am
Martin Bechthold (Harvard), Richard Farley (Weitzman), Jeannette Kuo (Karamuk Kuo), Tomas Mendez (University of Washington), Nader Tehrani (Cooper Union, NADAA)

Hina Jamelle
Friday, May 7 at 10am
Dorit Aviv (Weitzman), Neil Denari (UCLA, Neil Denari Architects), Evan Douglis (RPI), David Goldblatt (Denison), Sylvia Lavin (Princeton), Patrick Monte (CCA), Yosuke Obuchi (Tokyo University), Joan Ockman (Weitzman), Florencia Pita (Weitzman), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Eric Shiner (Pioneer Works)

Florencia Pita
Friday, May 7 at 6pm
Augustina Alaines (UBA Buenos Aires, Argentina), Hernan Diaz Alonso (SCI-Arc), Winka Dubbeldam (Weitzman, Archi-Tectonics), Augustina Gonzalez Cid (Planning Director, City of Rosario, Argentina), Hina Jamelle (Weitzman, CAP), Ferda Kolatan (Weitzman, su11), Ciro Najle (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella, Argentina), Ali Rahim (Weitzman, CAP), Florencia Rodriguez (Ness Magazine), Analia Saban (Los Angeles Artist), Andrew Saunders (Weitzman), Julian Varas (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella, Argentina)

MSD-RAS

Robert Stuart-Smith
Wednesday, May 5 at 1pm
Brandon Clifford (MIT), Stella Dourtme (SOM), Rutger Huiberts (KPF), Ryan Luke Johns (Greyshed), Jason Kelly Johnson (CCA), Stefana Parascho (Princeton), Brian Ringley (Boston Dynamics), Rhett Russo (RPI), Michael Sims (Zaha Hadid Architects), Ahmad Tabbakh (Pratt), Kathy Vlikov (University of Michigan), Heather Woofter (Washington University), Jenny Wu (SCI-Arc, Oyler Wu)

If you require any accessibility accommodation, such as live captioning, audio description, or a sign language interpreter, please email news@design.upenn.edu to let us know what you need. Please note, we require at least 48 hours’ notice. If you register within 48 hours of this event, we won’t be able to secure the appropriate accommodations.