Graduate Fine Arts

 

PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture Series @ ICA

Join us for a series of public lectures presented by the School of Design, Department of Fine Arts. All lectures are held at 6:30 PM at the Institute of Contemporary Art unless otherwise noted and are free and open to the public. For more information see the PennDesign Events page.
 
2018-2019 Lectures
Lynne Cooke, October 11, 2018, 6:30 PM, ICA
Cauleen Smith, November 7, 2018, 6:30 PM, ICA
Devin Kenny, November 29, 2018, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B3
Yvonne Rainer, January 24, 2019, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B1
Ralph Lemon, February 7, 2019, 5 PM, Meyerson B1
Lavar Munroe, February 14, 2019, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B3
Troy Michie, February 28, 2019, 6:30 PM, ICA
Sable Elyse Smith, March 14, 2019, 6:30, ICA
Fred Moten, March 28, 2019, 6:30, ICA
 
2018-2019 MFA Program Studio Visits (no public lecture)
William Didier
Michael Brenson
Doreen Garner
Oluremi C. Onabanjo
Paul Farber
Yasmil Raymond


PennDesign Fine Arts Recent Visiting Artists 

2017-2018 Lectures
Michael Brenson
Michael Leja
Sarah Hamill
Taylor Davis
Matthew Affron
Paul Ramirez Jonas
Mike Cloud
Laurel Nakadate
Josiah McElheny
Cameron Rowland
Mika Tajima
Karyn Olivier
Doreen Garner
Josh Kline

2016-2017 MFA Program Studio Visits (no public lecture)
Michael Brenson
Maya Stovall
Yasmil Raymond
Christine Kim
Kelly Nipper
Maya Stovall
 

2016-2017 Lectures
Joachim Schmid
Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby
Iain Robertson
Matthew Suib Nadia Hironaka
Matthew Sepielli
Rezac Richard
Alex de Corte
Tania Bruguera
Dara Friedman
Jessica Stockholder
Geoffrey Farmer

2016-2017 MFA Program Studio Visits (no public lecture)
Kate Kraczon
Michael Brenson
Paul Farber
Virgil Marti
Maori Karmael Holmes
Meg Onli
Nato Thompson
 
2015-2016 Lectures
Meredyth Sparks, September 22, 2015, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B3
Torbjørn Rødland, October 1, 2015, 6:30 PM, ICA
Heather Rowe, October 15, 2015, 6:30 PM, ICA
Ian Cheng, February December 3, 2015, 6:30 PM, ICA
Rashaad Newsome, January 21, 2016, 6:30 PM, Meyerson B1
Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens***, January 28, 2016, 6:30 PM, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center, Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, 3420 Walnut Street, 6th Floor 
Walter Hood, February 11, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Harrell Fletcher*, February 18, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Matthew Coolidge, February 25, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Valerie Tevere and Angel Nevarez, March 3, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Janine Antoni*, March 15, 2016, 6:30, Meyerson, B1
John Pilson, March 17, 2016, 6:30 PM, ICA
Hank Willis Thomas***, March 22, 2016, 6:30, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center, Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, 3420 Walnut Street, 6th Floor
Fazal Sheikh***, March 24, 2016, 6:30, ICA
 
*Emily and Jerry Spiegel Fund to Support Contemporary Culture and Visual Arts and the Lise and Jeffrey Wilks Family Foundation Artist Lecture Series
**A lecture presented through The Keith L. and Katherine Sachs Program in Contemporary Art - Animate Art! and the PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture Series @ ICA
*** Howard A. Silverstein & Patricia Bleznak Silverstein Photography Lecture Series.
 
2015-2016 MFA Program Studio Visits (no public lecture)
Mark Tribe, September 9, 2015
Veit Stratmann, October 12-13, 2015
Christian Siekmeier, October 19-21, 2015 and March 22-25, 2016
Clint Jukkala, October 30, 2015
 
2014 - 2015 Lectures
Lorna Simpson
David Humphrey
Yael Bartana
Judith Barry*
Walid Raad
Olaf Nicolai***
Amie Siegel
James Casebere***
Walead Beshty***
Julia Fish
 
2013 - 2014
Duane Michals
Barnaby Furnas
Molly Zuckerman-Hartung
Allora and Calzadilla* 
Sharon Hayes 
Tim Davis 
Ben Katchor
Alfredo Jaar* 
Kendell Geers
Achim Borchart-Hume
Rainer Ganahl
Paul Graham*** 
Dawoud Bey
 
2012 - 2013
Jon Kessler
Sommer & Lozano-Hemmer
Helen Mirra
Fia Backström
Wendy White
Steffani Jemison
Paul Chan
Spencer Finch
Jules de Balincourt
Wael Shawky
Theaster Gates
Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley
 
2011 - 2012
Leslie Hewitt
Hamza Walker
Kota Ezawa**
Stefan Sagmeister
Diana Cooper
Not Vital
Charlene Von Heyl
Paula Scher*
Moyra Davey
Matthew Day Jackson
Peter Greenaway*
Krzysztof Wodiczko
 
2010 - 2011
Anne Chu
Mary Ellen Mark*
Nancy Davenport
Kamrooz Aram
Rick Lowe
Lauren Greenfield*
Matthew Monahan
David Salle
Mika Rottenberg
Josiah McElheny
Stan Douglas
Michelle Grabner
Amy Franceschini FutureFarmers*
 
2009 - 2010
Charles Atlas
Charlotte Cotton
Eleanor Antin*
Gary Hill
Jun Kaneko*
Maira Kalman
Miler Lagos
Sam Durant
David Humphrey
Nina Katchadourian
John Yau
An-My Lê
Oron Catts
Olaf Breuning
 
2008 - 2009
Terry Winters
Stanley Lewis
Alec Soth*
Barkley Hendricks
José Roca
Patti Smith
James Duesing
Karyn Olivier
Amy Stein
Mark Lewis
Karen Yasinsky
Tom Nozkowski
William Cordova
Charles Burns*
Kate Gilmore
Mark Shetabi
 
Videos of lectures online at: http://www.pennexhibitions.com