Weitzman News

Posted August 11, 2022
  • Landscape architect Kate Orff is scheduled to speak on September 8 as part of the Fall 2022 series.

Fall 2022 Weitzman Lecture Series Opens August 31

Editor's note: This announcement has been updated to reflect a programming change since it was originally published. Bernard Tschumi will speak on Wednesday, August 31.
 

The Weitzman Fall 2022 Lecture Series brings together distinguished architects, landscape architects, artists, historians, preservationists, planners, energy policy makers, mobility experts, and data scientists from the US and abroad to discuss recent work and emerging trends in the built environment and visual culture. The series begins on Thursday, September 8, with a lecture by the landscape architect and MacArthur Fellow Kate Orff. It is the first in a series of lectures called Landscape Now organized by the Department of Landscape Architecture.

The series also includes ACADIA 2022: Hybrids + Haecceities, a three-day conference hosted by the Department of Architecture focusing on the use of computers in architecture, planning, and building science; a lecture on designing spaces of racial and cultural justice; a two-day symposium focusing on the history and adaptation of rowhouses in Philadelphia; and an introduction to the use of geographic information systems at the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia.

Among the scheduled speakers:

  • Bernard Tschumi, Principal and Lead Designer, Bernard Tschumi Architects
  • Kofi Boone, Joseph D. Moore Distinguished Professor, North Carolina State University
  • Bryan C. Lee, Jr., Design Principal, Colloqate
  • Carolyn Lazard, Artist

Admission is free and open to the public for most events. Unless noted otherwise, lectures take place at Meyerson Hall, 210 South 34th Street, Philadelphia. Visitors who require any accessibility accommodation, such as live captioning, audio description, or a sign language interpreter, are advised to email news@design.upenn.edu no later than 48 hours in advance. Because information is subject to change, visitors are advised to consult www.design.upenn.edu/calendar to confirm program details.

Select lectures are eligible for continuing education credit. Contact the presenting department or center for more information.

 

Wednesday, August 31, 6:30pm [rescheduled from September 14]
Bernard Tschumi, Principal and Lead Designer, Bernard Tschumi Architects
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, September 8, 6:00pm
Kate Orff, Founding Principal, SCAPE
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Monday, September 12, 6:30pm
The EwingCole Lecture
Steven Holl, Principal, Steven Holl Architects
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Wednesday, September 14, 12:00pm
Tara Dudley, Assistant Professor of Architecture, The University of Texas, Austin
Presented online by the Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites as part of the series CPCRS Dialogues

Thursday, September 15, 6:00pm
Kofi Boone, Joseph D. Moore Distinguished Professor, North Carolina State University
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Monday, September 19, 6:00pm
“The Equity Payoff of the National Zoning Atlas”
Sara Bronin, Professor of City and Regional Planning, Cornell University
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning

Wednesday, September 21, 6:30pm
Abend Family Lecture
Anna Dyson, Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design, Yale University
Presented by Department of Architecture

Thursday, September 22, 5:30pm
“When Patrons of Center City Preservation Branch Out: Allies & Adversaries in Adaptive Reuse”
Fallon Aidoo, Assistant Professor of Real Estate & Historic Preservation, Tulane University
Presented online by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation with The Carpenters’ Company as part of the series Changing the Face of the City

Thursday, September 22, 6:00pm
Rania Ghosn, Founding Principal, DESIGN EARTH
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Wednesday, September 28, 12:00pm
Bryan C. Lee, Jr., Design Principal, Colloqate
Presented online by the Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites as part of the series CPCRS Dialogues

Thursday, September 29, 6:00pm
Mikyoung Kim, Founding Principal, Mikyoung Kim Design
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Thursday, September 29, 8:00pm
Michael Schnuerle, Director of Open Source Operations, Open Mobility Foundation
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program

Monday, October 3, 6:00pm
“We Don’t Need the Technofuturistic Utopia: Bypassing Transport Consumerism”
Peter Norton, Associate Professor of Engineering and Society, University of Virginia
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning    

Monday, October 3, 6:30pm
Rossana Hu, Chair of Architecture, Tongji University
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Friday, October 7–Saturday, October 8
“Rowhouse City: History and Adaptation in Philadelphia”
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and the Association for Preservation Technology, Delaware Valley Chapter 

Thursday, October 13, 5:30pm
“Documenting the Architectural History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church: A Case Study”
Charlette Caldwell, Research Fellow, Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites
Presented online by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation with The Carpenters’ Company as part of the series Changing the Face of the City

Thursday, October 13, 6:00pm
David Getsy
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Monday, October 17, 5:00pm
Screening of Women Builders and the Earthen Architectural Heritage of Central and West Africa
Q&A with director Amélie Esséssé
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

Thursday, October 20, 6:00pm
Catherine Seavitt Nordenson, Professor and Director, Master of Landscape Architecture Program, The City College of New York
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Wednesday, October 26–Saturday, October 29
“ACADIA 2022: Hybrids + Haecceities”
Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut Street
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, October 27, 6:00pm
Shannon Nichol, Founding Principal, GGN
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Thursday, October 27, time to be announced
“UNESCO at 50: What Future for the Past?”
Presented by Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and Perry World House

Thursday, October 27, 12:00pm
“Get To Know MUSA Faculty”
Vicky Tam, Senior Geographic Information System Analyst, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program

Thursday, October 27, 6:00pm
Ryan McNamara
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Wednesday, November 2, 12:00pm
Melvin Marshall, Senior Curator, Band of Vices
Presented online by the Center for the Preservation of Civil Rights Sites as part of the series CPCRS Dialogues

Wednesday, November 2, 6:30pm
Book launch for BIO/MATTER/TECHNO/SYN-THETICS – Design Futures for the More than Human
Franca Trubiano, Associate Professor and Chair of the Graduate Group of Architecture
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, November 3, 6:00pm
Jane Wolff, Associate Professor, University of Toronto
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture as part of the series Now Landscape

Thursday, November 3, 6:00pm
Carolyn Lazard
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Wednesday, November 9, 6:30pm
Abel Perles, Partner, PRODUCTORA
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, November 10, 12:00pm
“Documenting Philadelphia's Built Environment on the Eve of the Centennial, 1850-1876”
LiLy Milroy, Lecturer in Historic Preservation
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

Thursday, November 10, 6:00pm
“University City: Confronting History in the Era of the Innovation District”
Laura Wolf Powers, Associate Professor of Urban Policy & Planning, Hunter College
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning

Tuesday, November 29, 12:00pm
“Global Climate Justice for Geoengineering”
Shuchi Talati, Former Chief of Staff, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management, Department of Energy, and Kleinman Visiting Scholar
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy

Thursday, December 1, 6:00pm
“Nighttime Cities: Planning, Advocacy & Data”
Michael Fichman, Lecturer in Urban Spatial Analytics
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program

Thursday, December 8, 6:00pm
Na Mira
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts