Weitzman News

Posted December 16, 2021
  • Architect Steven Holl will give The EwingCole Lecture on April 20

Weitzman Announces Spring 2022 Lectures Series

The University of Pennsylvania Stuart Weitzman School of Design Spring 2022 Lecture Series brings together distinguished architects, landscape architects, artists, historians, preservationists, planners, policy experts, and data scientists from the US and abroad. The series begins on Wednesday, January 26, with a lecture by the architectural historian Lucia Allais, on the fortifications built around European monuments during World War I and World War II. It is the first in a series of eight roundtable discussions organized by renowned archeologist Lynn Meskell, a Penn Integrates Knowledge University Professor with an appointment in the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation.  

The series also includes a symposium on the cross-cultural dialogues animating Chinese architecture over the last century, a panel discussion on the untapped potential of America’s megaregions to advance climate resilience and economic prosperity, an introduction to the ambitious reimagining of Los Angeles’ Crenshaw Boulevard, and an overview of the intersectional history of politics and public housing in Atlanta.

Among the scheduled speakers:
Steven Holl, Principal, Steven Holl Architects
Pepón Osorio, Artist and MacArthur Fellow
Nada Hosking, Executive Director, Global Heritage Fund
Bryony Roberts, Founder, Bryony Roberts Studio

Admission is free and open to the public, but advance registration is required for visitors at in-person events. Unless noted otherwise, lectures take place at Meyerson Hall, 210 South 34th Street, Philadelphia.

Please note that masks must be worn indoors in public and shared spaces by all persons, regardless of vaccination status. Visitors must be fully vaccinated against COVID-19 at the time of the event and will be asked to attest to this as they register.

Visitors who require any accessibility accommodation, such as live captioning, audio description, or a sign language interpreter, are advised to email news@design.upenn.edu no later than 48 hours in advance.

Because information is subject to change, visitors are advised to consult www.design.upenn.edu/calendar to confirm program details.

Select lectures are eligible for continuing education credit. Contact the presenting department or center for more information.

Wednesday, January 26, 12:00pm
“The Protective Image”
Lucia Allais, Architectural Historian
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation as part of the Ruins & Reconstruction Roundtable Series

Wednesday, January 26, 6:30pm
Nader Tehrani, Principal, NADAAA; Dean, Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Friday, January 28, 8:30am
“Engaging Chinese Architecture: A Centennial Conversation”
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented in association with Penn Wharton China Center, Southeast University, and Tongji University in conjunction with Building in China: A Century of Dialogues on Modern Architecture

Friday, January 28, 5:30pm
Yung Ho Chang, Principal Architect, Atelier Feichang Jianzhu
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented in conjunction with Building in China: A Century of Dialogues on Modern Architecture

Wednesday, February 2, 12:00pm
“The Heritage Lens: How Historic Preservation Can Engage with Global Issues”
Jonathan S. Bell, Vice President of Programs, World Monuments Fund
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation as part of the Ruins & Reconstruction Roundtable Series

Monday, February 7, 6:00pm
“Diverging Space for Deviants: The Politics of Atlanta’s Public Housing”
Akira Drake Rodriguez, Assistant Professor of City and Regional Planning
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning

Thursday, February 10, 12:00pm
“The True Cost of Carbon”
Gernot Wagner, Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Studies, New York University, and Kleinman Center Visiting Scholar
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy

Thursday, February 10, 6:00pm
2021-2022 Sachs Visiting Professor Lecture
Every Ocean Hughes
Arts Lounge, Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, 3680 Walnut Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Tuesday, February 15 – Friday, February 18
“Instruments of Change”
Presented by the Environmental Modeling Lab at The Ian L. McHarg Center for Urbanism and Ecology

Wednesday, February 16, 12:00pm
Nada Hosking, Executive Director, Global Heritage Fund
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation as part of the Ruins & Reconstruction Roundtable Series

Wednesday, February 16, 6:30pm
Laurie Hawkinson, Partner, Smith-Miller + Hawkinson
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, February 17, 6:30pm
Paola Aguirre, Founder, Borderless Studio
Dennis Milam, Principal, Borderless Studio
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture

Tuesday, February 22, 5:00pm
“Exhibition as a Form of Attack”
Molly Lester, Associate Director, Urban Heritage Project at PennPraxis
William Whitaker, Curator, Architectural Archives
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

Thursday, February 24, 6:00pm
Bryony Roberts, Founder, Bryony Roberts Studio
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture

Tuesday, March 1, 12:00pm
Shelley Welton, Kleinman Center Visiting Scholar and Associate Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy

Wednesday, March 2, 12:00pm
“The Doubleness of Beirut’s Ruins: Between a Past War and Wars Yet to Come”
Hiba Bou Aka, Assistant Professor of Urban Planning, Columbia University
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation as part of the Ruins & Reconstruction Roundtable Series

Thursday, March 3, 6:00pm
Pepón Osorio
Arts Lounge, Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, 3680 Walnut Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Wednesday, March 16, 5:00pm
“Building Local Analytic Capability with Global Data”
Ted Wong, Research and Project Associate, World Resources Institute
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program

Wednesday, March 16, 6:30pm
Jesse Reiser, Principal, RUR Architecture DPC
Nanako Umemoto, Principal, RUR Architecture DPC
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, March 17, 6:00pm
“Megaregions and America's Future”
Erick Guerra, Associate Professor of City and Regional Planning
Robert Yaro, Professor of Practice Emeritus in City and Regional Planning
Fritz Steiner, Dean and Paley Professor
Ming Zhang, Professor of Community and Regional Planning, University of Texas at Austin

Wednesday, March 23, 12:00pm
“Destructive Reconstruction and the Exclusive Rebuilding of Cities”
Ammar Azzouz, Analyst, Ove Arup & Partners
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation as part of the Ruins & Reconstruction Roundtable Series

Thursday, March 24, 12:00pm
“Ochre, Old Fustic, and Maple: Excavating and Re-creating Color and Texture in Stenton’s Yellow Lodging Room”
Catherine Myers, Lecturer in Historic Preservation
Laura Keim, Lecturer in Historic Preservation
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

Thursday, March 24, 6:00pm
Gordon Hall
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Thursday, March 24, 6:30pm
Jason Foster, President and COO, Destination Crenshaw
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture

Thursday, March 31, 6:30pm
The Cunningham Lecture
John Tuomey, Founding Director, O’Donnell+Tuomey
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Department of Architecture in conjunction with Constructions and Locations: A Festschrift for David Leatherbarrow

Monday, April 4 – Friday, April 8
Energy Week
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy

Wednesday, April 6, 5:00pm
“Getting To Know  . . . MUSA Faculty Lecture”
Eugene Brusilovskiy, Lecturer in City and Regional Planning and Urban Spatial Analytics
Presented by the Master of Urban Spatial Analytics Program

Wednesday, April 6, 6:30pm
Anna Dyson, Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design, Yale University
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, April 7, 6:00pm
David R. Harper
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Thursday, April 14, 6:00pm
Diamond Stingily
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Tuesday, April 19, 4:00pm
Annual Carnot Prize Policy Lecture & Award Ceremony
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy

Wednesday, April 20, 6:30pm
The EwingCole Lecture
Steven Holl, Principal, Steven Holl Architects
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, April 21, 12:00pm
Thomas Hale, Associate Professor in Global Public Policy, University of Oxford
Presented by the Kleinman Center for Energy Policy

Friday, April 22 – Saturday, April 23
“Precarity: Conference on Architectural Research at the Limits of History, Theory, the Environment, and Computational Design”
Presented by the Department of Architecture