Press Room

  • Eric Bunge and Mimi Hoang of nARCHITECTS, presented by the Department of Architecture

Weitzman School Fall 2019 Lecture Series Features Pioneers in Design and the Arts

Philadelphia—The University of Pennsylvania Stuart Weitzman School of Design Fall 2019 Lecture Series brings more than 60 of the world’s leading architects, landscape architects, planners, artists, and preservationists to Philadelphia. The series opens on Wednesday, August 28, with a conversation between renowned architects Wolf D. Prix and Thom Mayne. The schedule includes an exploration of the Green New Deal from the perspective of design, an examination of sites significant to LGBTQ history, and the launch of a new collection of essays on gender, architectural education, and practice.

Among the scheduled speakers:

A.K. Burns, Artist
Hernan Diaz Alonso, Director/CEO, SCI-Arc; Principal, HDA-x
Paul Goldberger, Author and Architectural Critic, The New York Times, The New Yorker, Vanity Fair
Cheryl LaFleur, Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Laurel McSherry, Graduate Program Director in Landscape Architecture, Morgan State University
Lynn Meskell, Professor in the Department of Anthropology, Stanford University

Unless noted otherwise, lectures take place at Meyerson Hall, 210 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, and admission is free and open to the public. Information is subject to change; please visit Events + Exhibitions or sign up for the School’s e-newsletter to confirm details.

Select lectures are eligible for continuing education credit. Contact the presenting department or center for more information.

Wednesday, August 28, 6:30pm
Wolf D. Prix, Co-Founding Principal and CEO, COOP HIMMELB(L)AU
Thom Mayne, Founder and Design Director, Morphosis; Cret Chair Professor of Practice, University of Pennsylvania
“In Conversation”
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Wednesday, August 28, 6:30pm
Billy Fleming, Wilks Family Director, The Ian L. McHarg Center for Urbanism and Ecology, University of Pennsylvania
Karen M’Closkey, Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
Fritz Steiner, Dean and Paley Professor, University of Pennsylvania
Richard Weller, Professor and Chair of Landscape Architecture, Martin and Margy Meyerson Chair of Urbanism, and Co-Executive Director, The Ian L. McHarg Center for Urbanism and Ecology, University of Pennsylvania
William Whitaker, Curator, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania
“Curators Talk: Design Natures”
Presented by The McHarg Center as part of Design With Nature Now

Wednesday, September 4, 6:30pm
Mimi Hoang and Eric Bunge, Co-Founding Principals, nARCHITECTS
“Buildings and Almost Buildings”
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, September 5, 6:00pm
Jodi Hilty, President and Chief Scientist, Yellowstone to Yukon Conservation Initiative
Amy Freitag, Executive Director, J.M. Kaplan Fund
Richard Weller, Professor and Chair of Landscape Architecture, Martin and Margy Meyerson Chair of Urbanism, and Co-Executive Director, The Ian L. McHarg Center for Urbanism and Ecology, University of Pennsylvania
Presented by The McHarg Center as part of Design With Nature Now

Wednesday, September 11, 5:30pm
Laurel McSherry, Graduate Program Director in Landscape Architecture, Morgan State University
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library Building, 220 South 34th Street
“On A Book of Days”
Presented by The McHarg Center as part of Design With Nature Now

Wednesday, September 11, 6:30pm
Keller Easterling, Professor and Director of the Master of Environmental Design Program, Yale University
“Medium Design”
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, September 12, 4:30 PM
Rafe Pomerance, Chairman, Arctic 21
David Roberts, Energy & Climate Reporter, Vox; Senior Fellow, Kleinman Center
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
“Climate Action Then and Now”
Presented by the Kleinman Center

Friday, September 13
Jane McAlevey and Naomi Klein, Keynote Speakers
“Symposium: Designing A Green New Deal”
Irvine Auditorium, 3401 Spruce Street
Presented by The McHarg Center as part of Design With Nature Now
View Conference Program for Participating Speakers

Wednesday, September 18, 6:30pm
“Electric Mud”
Hernan Diaz Alonso, Director/CEO, SCI-Arc; Principal, HDA-x
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Monday, September 23, 12:00pm
Lynn Meskell, Professor in the Department of Anthropology, Stanford University
Penn Museum, Classroom 2, 3260 South Street
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, Department of Anthropology, and the Penn Museum
Advance registration required

Wednesday, September 25, 6:30pm
The KPF Lecture
Gregg Pasquarelli, Co-Founding Principal, SHoP Architects
“Out of Practice”
Presented by the Department of Architecture

Thursday, September 26, 12:00pm
Paolo Vitti, Adjunct Professor, University of Roma Tre and University of Notre Dame - Rome Global Gateway
“Preserving Material Evidence in Architectural Conservation”
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

Wednesday, October 2, 6:00pm
Myron O. Stachiw, Architectural Historian, Independent Scholar/Consultant
“‘Cultural Rescue’ in the Chornobyl Zone: Documenting Traditional Culture in a Post-Apocalyptic Environment”
Presented by the Graduate Historic Preservation in conjunction with the exhibition Chornobyl + 20: This is Our Land / We Still Live Here

Thursday, October 3, 1:00pm
Inga Saffron, Architecture Critic, Philadelphia Inquirer (Moderator)
James Corner, Founder and Director, James Corner Field Operations
Doreen Lorenzo, Assistant Dean, School of Design and Creative Technologies, University of Texas
Marion Weiss, Co-founder, WEISS/MANFREDI and Graham Chair Professor of Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
“Balancing Acts – The Interplay of Design, Technology and the Natural World”
Presented as part of The Weitzman School: A Celebration of Design

Thursday, October 3, 2:00pm
Lisa Servon, Kevin and Erica Penn Presidential Professor and Chair of City and Regional Planning, University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)
Christian Benimana, Senior Principal and Managing Director, MASS Design Group
Sharon Hayes, Associate Professor of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania
Randall F. Mason, Associate Professor, Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania
“Whom Do We Honor…and How? Exploring the Meaning of Memorials”
Presented as part of The Weitzman School: A Celebration of Design

Thursday, October 3, 3:45pm
Paul Goldberger, Author and Architectural Critic, New York Times, The New Yorker, Vanity Fair
Hosted by President Amy Gutmann and Dean Frederick Steiner
Irvine Auditorium, 3401 Spruce Street
Presented as part of The Weitzman School: A Celebration of Design

Thursday, October 3, 6:30pm
Fine Arts Lecture Series
A.K. Burns
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Friday, October 4, 5:30pm
Paola Viganò, Università IUAV di Venezia
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture

Thursday, October 17 – Saturday, October 19
“Investigating Mid-Atlantic Plantations: Slavery, Economies, and Space”
Multiple locations in Philadelphia
Co-sponsored by: Historic Preservation, Stenton Museum, the McNeil Center for Early American Studies, the Program in Early American Economy and Society at the Library Company of Philadelphia, and Cliveden of the National Trust.
Advance registration required

Friday, October 18 at 4:00 PM
MFA Lecture Series
Scott Myles
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Friday, October 18 at 6:30 PM
Lecture Series on the Synthetic
Liz Johnson Artur
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Supported by the Provost’s Excellence through Diversity Fund

Monday, October 21 – Friday, October 25
Energy Week at Penn
Natalia B. Shustova, Peter and Bonnie McCausland Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of South Carolina
Yushan Yan, Distinguished Professor of Engineering, University of Delaware
Matthew E. Kahn, Bloomberg Distinguished Professor of Economics and Business, Johns Hopkins University
Cheryl LaFleur, Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Jesús Fernández Villaverde, Professor of Economics, University of Pennsylvania
Multiple locations at Penn
Presented by the Kleinman Center and Vagelos Institute for Energy Science and Technology
Additional presenters to be announced

Thursday, October 24, 4:00pm
Annual Carnot Prize Policy Lecture & Award Ceremony
Cheryl LaFleur, Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Presented by the Kleinman Center

Thursday, October 24, 6:00pm
Jamie Gauthier, Candidate for Philadelphia City Council
Samantha Whitfield, Candidate for Willingboro Township Council
“A Planner’s Perspective on Running for Office”
Presented by the Department City and Regional Planning

Thursday, October 24, 6:00pm
Katja Neves, Associate Professor of Sociology and Anthropology, Concordia University
Presented by the Department of Landscape Architecture

Thursday, October 24, 6:30pm
Fine Arts Lecture Series
Amie Siegel
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Monday, October 28, 12:45pm
Frank Matero, Chair of the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation, Professor of Architecture, and Director of The Architectural Conservation Laboratory (Moderator)
Architectural Archives, 220 South 34th Street
“Career Discovery in Historic Preservation”
Presented by Historic Preservation and the Office of Professional Development and Leadership
Additional panelists to be announced
Advance registration required

Monday, November 4, 6:30pm
Lecture Series on the Synthetic
Charles Davis, II, Assistant Professor of Architecture, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Buffalo
Solmaz Sharif, Poet and Lecturer, Stanford University
Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, 220 South 34th Street
Supported by the Provost’s Excellence through Diversity Fund

Tuesday, November 5, 6:00pm
Ken Lustbader, Co-Director of the NYC LGBT Historic Sites Project (Moderator)
Sharon Hayes, Associate Professor of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania
Bob Skiba, Archivist, William Way LGBT Community Center; President, Association of Philadelphia Tour Guides
“Change Over Time Dialogues: LGBTQ Heritage”
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center
Additional panelists to be announced

Thursday, November 7, 6:00pm
Ellen Dunham-Jones, Professor, Director of the Urban Design Program, Georgia Institute of Technology
“Retrofitting Suburbia for 21st Century Challenges”
Presented by the Department of City and Regional Planning

Monday, November 11, 6:30pm
Franca Trubiano, Associate Professor, University of Pennsylvania
Ramona Adlakha (MArch’18)
Ramune Bartuskaite (MArch’18)
“Women [Re]Build: Stories, Polemics, Futures Book Launch”

Thursday, November 14, 6:30pm
Fine Arts Lecture Series
Irena Haiduk
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street
Presented by the Department of Fine Arts

Monday, November 18, 12:30pm
Victor Lundy: Sculptor of Space (2014, 49 min.), Film Screening and Discussion
Joan M. Brierton, Senior Preservation Specialist, U.S. General Services Administration (GSA)
Sarah A. Garner, Historic Preservation Specialist, U.S. General Services Administration (GSA)
Presented by the Graduate Program in Historic Preservation

For the most up to date event information, visit the Weitzman online calendar of events.