Historic Preservation

  • Notre Dame du Haut (1960) Beton: Foundmente, Formen, Figuren

The Concrete Surface: Symposium and Workshop

Friday, February 9, 2018 - 8:00amSaturday, February 10, 2018 - 4:15pm
Add to Calendar

Day 1: Symposium
Meyerson Hall Upper and Lower Galleries
210 South 34th Street, Philadelphia

 

Day 2: Workshop
International Masonry Institute/BAC Local 1 PA/DE Training Center
2706 Black Lake Place, Philadelphia

Sponsors:

This two day symposium and workshop will explore built concrete works specifically through consideration of their surface.  Valued for its strength and durability, concrete has challenged and expanded the meaning and role of the architectural surface during the material’s long and evolving deployment. The symposium will explore historical approaches to the finishing and surface treatment of concrete as well as its performance, deterioration, and conservation. Of particular interest will be past and contemporary attitudes toward aging and extended service life and methods for repair. If you are interested in sponsoring this event, please click here to download the sponsorship form. Registration is required for this event.

AIA Continuing Education credits are available for both the symposium and workshop components of this event. 8 LU|HSW credits are available for the February 9 symposium and 4 LU|HSW credits are available for the February 10 workshop. To register for Continuing Education credits for the symposium, please log in to your AIA account and search for course title "The Concrete Surface Symposium". To register for credits for the workshop, please search for course title "The Concrete Surface Workshop". Certificates of completion will be provided for those practicing professionals who self report continuing education credits.

Day 1: Symposium

Friday, February 9, 2018

8:00-9:00              Registration / Coffee-Lower Gallery

9:00-9:15              Welcome-Frank Matero, PennDesign/Roy Ingraffia, IMI/APT-DVC

9:15-9:45              Concrete Metaphysics-David Fixler, Architect and Principal, David N. Fixler FAIA,
                             Architecture Planning Preservation 

9:45-10:15            Philadelphia's Concrete Modernism-William Whitaker, Curator, The Architectural
                             Archives, University of Pennsylvania

10:30-11:00          Break / Exhibit-Upper Gallery

11:00-11:30          John Earley and his Concrete Surface Effects-Lori Aument, Architectural Conservator
                             and Independent Consultant, L.R. Aument, LLC 

11:30-12:00          Paints for Concrete-Norman Weiss, Adjunct Professor of Historic Preservation,
                             Columbia University

12:00-12:30          Precast Surfaces, Coupling Technology and Design-Jack Pyburn, Architect and
                             Principal, Lord Aeck Sargent

12:30-1:30            Exhibit-Upper Gallery/Lunch on your own

1:30-2:00             Predicting Concrete Performance as Preventive Conservation, Gina Crevello,
                            Architectural Conservator and Principal, ECHEM Consultants, LLC

2:00-2:30             Patina, Soiling, and Cleaning-Amy Lamb Woods, Engineer, Director of Technical
                            Education, International Masonry Institute 

2:30 -3:00            Compensating Loss-Paul Gaudette, Principal, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

3:00-3:30             Break/Exhibit-Upper Gallery

3:30-4:00             Frank Lloyd Wright’s Unity Temple-Gunny Harboe, Architect and President,   
                            Harboe Architects 

4:00-4:30             Eero Saarinen’s TWA Terminal-Glenn Boornazian, President and Principal
                            Conservator, Integrated Conservation Resources, Inc. 

4:30-5:00             Underwood’s Shadowood -Frank Matero, Professor of Architecture and Historic
                            Preservation, University of Pennsylvania

5:00-5:30             Concluding Remarks-Franca Trubiano, Associate Professor of Architecture,
                            University of Pennsylvania

6:00-7:30             Reception-Architectural Archives

Day 2: Workshop

Saturday, February 10, 2018

Day 2 of the event will be held at the IMI/BAC Local 1 Training Center and will focus on the current materials and methods for addressing treatment repairs to concrete surfaces.  The event will showcase manufacturer representatives demonstrating a variety of products that are relevant to the program and topics at hand.  Vendors demonstrating include:

Cathedral Stone Products
Conproco
Edison Coatings
ESCA
Keim Mineral Coatings
Limeworks
Prosoco

Participants will also take part in a non-proprietary exercise for matching historic concrete with raw materials.  This session will provide an overview of proper repair procedures including general surface preparation, general mix design characteristics, and the methodology and steps for matching repairs to historic concrete. The overview session will be followed by 4 interactive stations as follows:

  • Station 1: Microscopes to look at polished concrete samples and thin sections
  • Station 2: Measuring color of existing concrete, various cementitious materials, and blends and color-blind test.
  • Station 3: Mixing sample batches with cementitious, sand, and coarse/pea gravel.
  • Station 4: Finishing samples with a variety of sponges or retarded forms.

These interactive demonstrations will allow the participants to better understand these materials, properties, and proper installation techniques.  Program participants will also have the ability to interact with current masonry apprentices and tour the training facility.  Transportation and lunch will be provided.

Schedule

8:00-8:30            Assemble on Meyerson Plaza for bus departure to IMI Philadelphia Training Center

9:00-9:10            Welcome and Workshop Introduction-Roy Ingraffia/IMI

9:10-9:45           Vendor Power Point Presentations (5 min each)

9:45-10:00         Walk to training facilities buildings

10:00-12:20       Rotating demonstrations and hands-on workshop

12:20-1:20         Lunch

1:20-1:30           Walk to training facilties buildings

1:30-4:00           Continued rotating demonstrations

4:00-4:30           Bus returns to the University of Pennsylvania